Suggestion of therapeutic strategies of sarcopenia by unraveling mechanism through anti-inflammatory actions of androgen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Son Bo-Kyung  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (20625256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢可部 満隆  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10747265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 慢性炎症 / サルコペニア / アンドロゲン受容体 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 筋分解 / 血管炎症 / 筋代謝 / 血管老化 / 性ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
アンドロゲンの低下によるサルコペニアの発症機序を筋炎症・老化への直接的な影響と全身を介する作用で解明することを目的とする。特にアンドロゲンの抗炎症作用に着目し、慢性炎症を軸とした骨格筋選択的な炎症誘導因子や炎症性細胞の同定とその役割を明らかにすることで、サルコペニア予防や治療、また運動やアンドロゲン補充の有効性を検討する治療戦略につなげることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related decline of androgen is one of causes of sarcopenia. The aim of this study is to unravel preventive mechanisms of androgen against sarcopenia, especially focusing on anti-inflammatory actions for inflammatory cells or muscle-specific inflammatory pathway. Results showed decline of androgen receptor, genes relating muscular atrophy and inflammatory cytokines, using castration and wire-induced immobilization mice. Furthermore, 8 week-treadmill exercise in castrated mice, significantly reversed expressions of androgen receptor, muscle strength, and function, respectively. Taken together, androgen/androgen receptor might contribute to improve of muscular metabolism and function through anti-inflammatory actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンドロゲンの抗炎症作用に基づくサルコペニアの予防および改善は老化基盤である慢性炎症に対するアンドロゲンの生理的作用を理解するうえでも重要である。また、サルコペニア病態における炎症因子の同定とその因子に対するアンドロゲン及びアンドロゲン受容体による制御機序を明らかにすることができれば、新たなサルコペニアの予防・治療薬として社会的に貢献できることが期待できる。