Dynamism of HDL and its effect on atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ryunosuke Ohkawa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50420203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高比重リポタンパク / 粥状動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー / 脂質代謝 / HDL / コレステロール / 修飾 / レシチンコレステロールアシルトランスフェラーゼ / 赤血球 / Myeloperoxidase / Chymase / 超低比重リポタンパク / 血清アミロイドA / コレステロール引き抜き能 / アポリポプロテインA-I / アポリポプロテインC-II / アポリポプロテインC-III / apoA-I / 多様化
Outline of Research at the Start
高比重リポタンパク(HDL)は,末梢のコレステロールの除去,抗炎症など様々な抗粥状動脈硬化作用を有している.しかし,HDLは単一なものではなく,総称であり,それぞれの狭義のHDLはタンパクや脂質の構成成分や機能がそれぞれ大きく異なっている.そのため,HDLと粥状動脈硬化の連関や早期の病態把握のためには,より細分化されたHDLを丁寧に理解する必要がある.しかしながら,まだごく一部のHDLしか解析されていない.本研究では,(病態)生理学的な条件でダイナミックに変動するHDLの形成機序やそれぞれのHDLの性質・機能への影響について研究し,粥状動脈硬化伸展のメカニズムを紐解き,病態の早期把握を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is a lipoprotein having various types of anti-atherosclerotic functions so that the cholesterol levels in HDL is measured for risk assessment of atherosclerosis. However, HDL is not homogeneous but heterogeneous particle. Each HDL contains different type/amount of proteins and lipids resulting in showing different characters and functions. Therefore, in addition to the quantification of cholesterol in whole HDL, we should understand each HDL in detail.
Current study revealed that consecutive reactions to HDL by two enzymes (myeloperoxidase and chymase) produced mainly two types of truncated apoA-I, which is main apolipoprotein of HDL. We also suggested that very low-density lipoprotein preferably transferred apoCs (regulators of triglyceride-degrading enzyme) to HDL, serum amyloid A modified HDL characters and functions dramatically, and the release of cholesterol from red blood cells affected each lipoprotein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,脂質異常症や粥状動脈硬化の進展の把握に高比重リポタンパクコレステロール濃度の定量が行われているが,一部の患者の病態しか反映されておらず,新たな心血管イベントの予測因子の発見が期待されている.
本研究で特定された特殊な条件下による断片化apoA-Iに対する抗体が作製されれば,粥状動脈硬化症の進行度を反映する新たな検査法の開発に繋がる可能性がある.また,血中で常に接触している他のリポタンパクや赤血球との相互作用,炎症性タンパクによるHDLの性質・機能への影響を明らかにしたことは,脂質異常症や粥状動脈硬化進展のメカニズムのさらなる解明に繋がるものと考えられる.