Investigation of the gut flora in the treatment with Gosha-jinki-Gan using metagenomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Keisuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60423183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶本 勝文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30403067)
中田 英之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50730884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 腸内細菌叢 / サルコペニア / 牛車腎気丸
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎え、介護・寝たきりの対策が社会問題となっている。我々は、牛車腎気丸が、Chikusetsusaponin VのTNF-α産生抑制作用を介し、抗サルコペニア効果を示すことを明らかにした。その化合物は、膜吸収が低いが、経口吸収されることから、牛車腎気丸は、腸内細菌叢を変化させ、有効成分の吸収率の改善、菌叢からの代謝産物の増加により、抗サルコペニア効果を示すと考えた。(1)メタゲノム解析による老化促進マウスの腸内細菌叢とサルコペニアとの検討 (2)フレイル検診におけるフレイル患者と健常者のサルコペニアと腸内細菌叢の検討を行い、フレイル・サルコペニアと腸内細菌叢との関連を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GJG increased taurine-conjugated bile acids in mice, and in C2C12 cells the active ingredient taurolithocholic acid increased the phosphorylation of AMPK, but no effect on CREB, SirT1, and PGC-1α. We developed a simple patient-reported frailty screening scale, the Japan Frailty Scale (JFS) (0-11). In the development cohort (n=434), four questions, nocturia (0-2), lumbago (0-2), cold sensitivity (0-2), exhaustion (0-4), and age (0-1) were selected by multivariable logistic regression analysis. At the JFS cutoff value of 3/4 for frailty or pre-frailty, the sensitivity, specificity, were 86.9% and 53.3%, respectively. External validation (n=276) of the JFS showed the almost same results. These results indicate that the JFS is a promising patient-reported clinical scale for early identification of pre-frail/frail patients at the bedside in primary care. Currently, we are investigating the relationship among JFS, the gut flora, muscle mass and function in 333 subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々は、漢方の腎虚概念を基にした JFSを開発し、わずか5つの質問で、簡便にプレフレイル・フレイルの対象者を検出できるスクリーニングツールを開発できた。地域包括ケアでは、高齢者が可能な限り、住み慣れた地域で自立した生活を続けることができるよう包括的に確保することを目標としている。JFSを用いて、ハイリスク患者を簡便に拾い上げ、さらに現在検討中の腸内細菌叢データによりその精度を高めることが可能となる。さらに、状況に応じて牛車腎気丸による介入を行えば、地域包括ケアの理念を体現することが可能となると思われる。