Analysis of intestinal mucosa-associated microbiota involved in progression to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Arata  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50792636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 潤  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50631561)
矢野 嘉彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60419489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / 腸管粘膜表層細菌 / 次世代シーケンサー解析
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコール摂取が無いにもかかわらず脂肪肝から脂肪性肝炎(NASH)を発症し肝硬変に至る患者が増えつつあり、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)と呼ばれる。さらにBMI正常であるにもかかわらず、膵切除後や消化管術後など腸内細菌変化が起こる患者でNASHを発症する患者が存在する。糞便中の腸内細菌構成の違いも指摘されているが、脂肪肝からNASH、肝硬変に至るリスク因子については十分わかっていない。本研究の目的は、NASHに特徴的なの腸管粘膜上皮表面の細菌叢やNASHの進行に関わる腸管粘膜上皮表面の細菌叢を、臨床検体を用いて次世代シーケンサーで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease/hepatitis (NAFLD/NASH) is a liver injury with a non-alcoholic fatty liver background. It is known that the gastrointestinal flora is involved in the pathogenesis, but the pathogenesis is unknown. The purpose of this study is to analyze not only the feces of patients but also the bacterial flora on the surface of the intestinal mucosal epithelium, and to clarify the relationship between disease characteristics and disease activity. In this study, bacterial DNA was extracted from NAFLD and healthy subjects' stool, mucus on the surface of the gastrointestinal mucosa, and saliva, and analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. In NAFLD patients, we clarified not only the changes in the fecal flora, as previously reported, but also the characteristics of the mucosal surface bacteria on the enterobacterial side. We believe that the findings obtained in this study can provide basic information for elucidating the pathology of NASH and NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、非アルコール性脂肪性肝/肝炎(NAFLD/NASH)を背景とした肝硬変や肝癌は増加傾向となっており、社会的な問題となっている。NAFLD/NASHの病態には腸内細菌が関わっていることがこれまで示唆されているが、糞便中の腸内細菌叢を解析した研究に限られており、その全貌は明らかでない。本研究では、消化管粘膜表層の細菌叢の解析を行い、これまでに明らかにされていなかったNAFLD患者での消化管の表層細菌の変化を解析し、NASH・NAFLDの病態解明の基礎的知見が得られた。NASH・NAFLDの病態解明への進展が期待できる成果であると考える。