Seeds research including Chromogranin B for elucidation of pathophysiology of Parkinson's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30511373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経学 / 老年医学 / 神経変性疾患 / 分子生物学 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 大脳皮質基底核変性症 / パーキンソン症候群 / バイオマーカー / 老年学 / Choromogranin B
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン症候群(PS)などの神経変性疾患においては,これまでの対症療法やリハビリテーションによる治療から疾患修飾療法が開発されつつある.早期からの正確な診断による治療介入が有用であることが期待され,本研究はPS の発症早期からの確実な診断,病態解明,治療戦略の開発に寄与するものである.神経変性疾患は高齢者に多いことからは生体や細胞の老化との関連も推測される.本研究によって神経変性疾患の病態を解明する礎が築かれ,神経科学だけではなく,老化やガンなどの領域にも応用可能な知見をもたらすことが期待でき,本邦の重大な社会問題でもある高齢化社会における国民の健康促進に寄与することが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's syndrome (PS), including Parkinson's disease, is a progressive neurodegenerative disease of unknown cause, and there is still no effective treatment. Differential diagnosis of PS is often difficult clinically. Proteomics analyzes of cerebrospinal fluid revealed molecules such as chromogranin B (CHGB) and amyloid precursor protein (APP) as candidate biomarkers for progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), a type of PS. We have also obtained PSP-specific microRNA candidates by microRNA array analysis. Validation studies were conducted on these biomarker candidates, and it was suggested that these biomarkers could serve as seeds for the promotion of clinical research on PS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PSは原因不明で有効な治療法はなく,各疾患の関連や相違など疾患分類や位置づけについてこれまでにも多くの議論がなされてきているが,未だ明らかにはなっていない.PSでは明確なバイオマーカーは確立されておらず,臨床症状,形態画像,薬剤への反応性などから臨床診断するしかなく,病初期には臨床診断が困難な場合が少なくない.バイオマーカーの確立は,早期臨床診断,病態解明,治療戦略開発にむけたシーズになることが期待される.