Development of predictive biomarkers that enable to "cure" rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Hirata  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (90525461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / バイオマーカー / 治癒 / 寛解
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチの病態の把握には触診による関節所見および画像(特に関節超音波)による滑膜炎の評価が広く用いられているが、炎症性マーカーとして用いられるCRP、赤血球沈降速度は特異性が低く、客観的に用いられる血清マーカーが強く望まれている。本研究の研究代表者は一貫してRAの寛解導入と休薬、および、RAの病態ならびに予後を予測するバイオマーカーに関する研究を継続的に行ってきており、本研究は病態把握のみならず、Cureを目指すバイオマーカーを探索する点において、免疫学的異常とその是正に挑むものであり、疾患の理解にインパクトを与える研究成果が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate novel biomarker for "Cure" in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The study was conducted in two phases: biomarker discovery in an early RA registry and analysis of the regulatory mechanisms of osteoclast differentiation. A total of 204 patients were included in the registry, of which IL-4 and IP10 were shown to be indicators of response to treatment in the first 32 patients, and RANTES was shown to be a predictor of prognosis in the early 32 patients. Basic studies showed an effect of CXCL10 on CTLA-4-Ig action, TGFβ1 regulation of osteoclast differentiation, and involvement of activin A and CXCL10 in regulation, leading to the expectation that TGFβ1 would be a therapeutic target and CXCL10 a novel marker. However, the effect of LPS contamination was found during the validation phase, leading to the development of a new removal method using Re-LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCureを目指したバイオマーカーの探索に、臨床的・トランスレーショナル研究と基礎研究の両面からアプローチした。CXCL10のバイオマーカーとしての有用性および測定系におけるLPS除去の重要性が示されるとともに、新たな治療ターゲットとしてのTGFβ1の可能性が示唆された。また副次的成果としてRe-LPSによるLPSコンタミネーションの新たな解決法開発に繋がった。