Pegylated interferon therapy-related microRNA-6126 downregulates sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide expression in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50749421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 感染症 / microRNA / HBV / NTCP-1 / Hepatitis B virus
Outline of Research at the Start
B型慢性肝炎は,肝臓にB型肝炎ウイルスが感染し,増殖することにより発症します.放置すれば,肝硬変及び肝細胞癌といった合併症を引き起こすことがあります.私達は,B型肝炎ウイルスの増殖を抑える物質の一つに,microRNA-6126があることを報告しました.本研究では,microRNA-6126がB型肝炎ウイルスの増殖を抑える際のメカニズムを解明すべく,microRNA-6126により発現が抑えられる遺伝子の同定を試みたいと考えています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that transfection of miR-6126 suppressed the expression of NTCP, suggesting that miR-6126 may inhibit HBV infection of hepatocytes. This suggests that miR-6126 may inhibit HBV infection of hepatocytes. Next, we searched for the target gene of miR-6126, which was not possible due to time and budget constraints. These results were submitted to Microbiology Spectrum, a journal of the American Society for Microbiology, and are now in major revision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNAはヒトの体内にもともと存在する物質です.本研究においては,microRNAのうちの一つであるmiR-6126が,HBVの感染を抑制される可能性が示唆されました.HBVの感染メカニズムとその治療方法の開発に寄与する成果です.