| Project/Area Number |
19K07942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Tohru 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60203204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 健児 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00457988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 硝子体疾患 / 硝子体混濁 / 眼内Tリンパ球 / フローサイトメトリー / 悪性リンパ腫 / 制御性Tリンパ球 / PD-1陽性細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 硝子体IL-10/IL-6比 / リンパ球サブセット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
硝子体切除術時の残余検体を用いて硝子体細胞を分離し、6-color FCMで硝子体Tリンパ球の細分化(PD-1陽性Tリンパ球、活性化Tリンパ球、Treg、等)を行う。 また、硝子体液中の各種サイトカイン濃度(IL1b, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, IL-8, IL-9, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-15, IL-17, Eotaxin, basic FGF, G-CSF, GM-CSF, IP-10, MCP-1, MIP-1, PDGF, RANTES, THF-α, VEGF)をELISA法で測定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraocular B-cell lymphoma (B-IOL) is one of the major causative diseases for vitreous opacity. But, the diagnosis of B-IOL seems often difficult because histopathological specimen is not easily obtained. One the other hand, B-IOL is frequently complicated by lethal central nervous system invasion. Therefore, prompt and accurate diagnosis is necessary for B-IOL. We analyzed the subset of intraocular T-lymphocytes obtained from the various patients with vitreous opacity including B-IOL using 6-color flow cytometry (FCM). As the result, lower ratio of CD4 positive regulatory T-lymphocytes and higher ratio of PD-1 positive cytotoxic T lymphocytes was found in B-IOL compared with other diseases. Such characteristic profile was detected even in the patients with suspicious B-IOL who had not diagnosed yet by morphological or genetic examinations. Therefore, FCM for intraocular T-lymphocytes seems useful for screening for B-IOL in early phase like as intraocular IL10/1L6 ratio.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B-IOLの診断は病理組織学的検索が困難なことが多く、現状では硝子体細胞診や免疫関連遺伝子検査が主な検査手段として用いられる。ただし、これらの検査は硝子体IL10/IL6比より感度が低く、結果判明まで時間を要する。今回、我々が用いた硝子体リンパ球FCMは迅速かつ定量的に結果を得ることが可能であり、硝子体内IL10/IL6比と同様にB-IOLの存在を病初期に示唆することで、B-IOL患者の予後改善につながると考えられる。また、B-IOLにおけるPD-1陽性Tc比率高値という結果はリンパ腫細胞の免疫学的逃避の主体と考えられ、B-IOLに対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有用性を評価する意義がある。