Circulating microRNAs associated with smoking-induced vascular endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiko Takeoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (20364002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 修平  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00263898)
首藤 太一  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20295687)
葭山 稔  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30240956)
山口 雄大  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (40726080)
福本 一夫  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20897392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssmoking / endothelial dysfunction / circulating microRNA / 喫煙 / 早期血管障害 / 血管内皮機能 / 遺伝子検査学 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は早期血管障害を生じていた喫煙者群と早期血管障害が生じていなかった非喫煙者群の両群で、次世代シーケンサーによるmicroarrayを用いたmicroRNA(miR)発現プロファイル解析を実施した。その結果、15のmiRで両群間に発現の差異を認めた。しかしながら、両群間で発現差異を認めたmiRが喫煙による早期血管障害に関与するのか、早期血管障害発生機序とどのように関わるか、は、明らかではない。
本研究では、喫煙者における早期血管障害に関わるmiRを明らかにし、NO産生能の低下、炎症をはじめとする血管制御因子に関わるmiRを検討し喫煙による早期血管障害におけるmiRの役割とその機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the differential expression of total of 20 circulating microRNAs between smokers who had impaired flow-dependent dilation (FMD) responses and nonsmokers who did not. We found the significant differences in the expression of circulating miR-92a-3p and miR-126-5p. After achieving smoking cessation, the expression of circulating miR-92a-3p significantly increased and miR-126-3p and miR-126-5p tended to increase. In addition, the change in FMD after smoking cessation was suggested to be correlated with the pression of circulating miR-1, miR-126-3p, and miR-126-5p before smoking cessation treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙による早期血管障害や、禁煙達成による早期血管障害との関連が示唆される血中のmiRが明らかとなった。これら血中のmiRが、喫煙による早期血管障害のバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性があり、喫煙者における早期血管障害の機序へのmiRの関わりの解明につながる可能性が示唆された。