Development of novel urine biomarkers for diabetic kidney disease by focusing on the regulation of renal megalin expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Yoshifumi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20602030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / メガリン / バイオマーカー / 酸化ストレス / マイクロRNA / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
腎尿細管において、エンドサイトーシス受容体メガリンはタンパク質の再吸収に重要な役割を担う。申請者らは糖尿病性腎症の初期に、酸化ストレスの亢進がメガリン発現を上昇させることを見出した。また、近年メガリンは尿細管障害を進展させる腎傷害性物質の「入り口」分子として同定され、その発現上昇が病態に関連する可能性も指摘されている。このように、メガリン発現の動態と腎症進展の関係を明らかにすることは、新規治療標的やバイオマーカーの探索に重要と考えられる。本研究では、糖尿病性腎症初期におけるメガリン発現の動態を明確にし、それに付随して変動する早期尿細管障害マーカーを尿中で探索することを目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study clarified the increase in megalin expression induced by oxidative stress was negatively regulated by megalin regulated intramembrane proteolysis (RIP). Interestingly, intracellular megalin COOH-terminal fragment (MCTF) excretion in medium was increased by hydrogen peroxide treatment in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, megalin MCTF excretion in the urine of STZ-induced diabetes was significantly increased compared to sham rats. Next, we evaluated if micro RNA (miRNA) related to the megalin negative feedback system. Although miRNA-148b is known to be one of the regulator for megalin expression, hydrogen peroxide treatment did not affect the expression of miRNA-148b. Then we conducted a comprehensive miRNA array to find megalin-related and oxidative-induced miRNA. Two miRNA was picked up for candidates for megalin regulator. We would expect those miRNA could be useful as urine biomarker for diabetes nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、糖尿病性腎症の初期に腎尿細管におけるメガリンの発現が上昇することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、このメガリンの上昇に対して抑制的に作用するメガリン制御的膜内切断(RIP)に関連する分子MCTFが、尿中に早期に検出される可能性を見出した。糖尿病性腎症は透析患者の原因疾患で最も多いため、MCTFを活用した糖尿病性腎症の早期診断は透析患者減少に寄与し、患者QOLの向上や透析に要する医療費の削減などに寄与することが期待される。