Establishment of a new treatment for dementia by regeneration associate cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMAZEKI Ryoko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10328122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 栄一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
浅原 孝之  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20246200)
瀧澤 俊也  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生アソシエイト細胞 / 血管性認知症 / 慢性脳虚血 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
平成28年国民生活基礎調査では、要介護となった原因の第1位は認知症(18.0%)であり、現在、認知症に対する根治療法は確立されておらず、わが国の高齢化社会の動向を踏まえ、認知症に対する根治療法の確立は急務である。認知症治療確立は、要介護患者の18.0%を救い、家族の負担軽減のみならず、国家財政の立場でも、極めて重要な戦略と位置づけられると考え、本研究を着想・立案した。本研究は、我々が独自に開発した、血管再生効果・抗炎症効果・免疫寛容効果の優れた「再生アソシエイト細胞regeneration associate cells: RAC」による認知症治療の可能性につき、検証していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop new therapies for vascular dementia.We used a chronic mouse ischemic model as vascular dementia model, and transplant the regeneration-associated cells (RACs) which contains high proliferative vascular endothelial progenitor cells to those mice via a mouse caudal vein. A space working memory test and tissue protection effect were evaluated at four weeks (short-term evaluation) and eight months (long-term evaluation) after the transplantation. On the 10 weeks of age female mice, space working memory test was improved and tissue protection effect was observed during short-term evaluation although there were no significant difference on 40 weeks of age female mice and the 10 weeks of age male.
It is necessary to investigate the optimal number of doses and the timing of administration to be injected to vascular dementia model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、認知症の根治療法は確立されておらず、今後、高齢化社会となる本邦において、認知症治療法の開発は、患者や家族の負担軽減のみならず、国家財政の観点からも急務である。本研究において、我々が独自に開発した、再生アソシエイト細胞(血管内皮前駆細胞分化動態及び血管再生・修復能の高い細胞群)を血管性認知症動物モデルに投与し、空間作業記憶の改善や組織保護効果を得たことは、今後、再生アソシエイト細胞投与は、ヒトの血管性認知症治療法につながる可能性を示唆した。本研究の進展は、学術的意義のみならず、社会的意義も大きいと言える。