Clinical application of serotyping of clinical isolates of Legionella pneumophila using MALDI-TOF MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Kazuyuki  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (50436440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古畑 勝則  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (00308305)
谷口 俊文  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20724826)
石毛 崇之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
小寺 義男  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジオネラ属菌 / 質量分析計 / 細菌同定 / 血清型別 / MALDI-TOF MS / 病原微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
レジオネラ肺炎による死亡数は依然として高く、呼吸不全を呈する市中肺炎の原因菌に限ると肺炎球菌(18.2%)に次いでレジオネラ菌(14.4%)が多い。レジオネラ肺炎の診断には尿中抗原検査が有用であるが、L. pneumophilia血清1型以外の感度は著しく低い。
本研究は質量分析計(MALDI-TOF MS)で同定率の低いレジオネラ属菌(L. pneumophilia, L. micdadei, L. bozemanii, L. dumoffii)に注目して、同定率の向上及びL. pneumophiliaの血清型別法を構築し、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella pneumophila (L. pneumophila) is responsible for most Legionnaire’s disease cases diagnosed worldwide. MALDI-TOF MS can be used to identify the L. pneumophila serogroup. In this study, we compared three sample preparation methods that are compatible with MALDI-TOF MS: DCTM, OTEM, and ITEM. The aim was to improve the low identification rates for L. pneumophila, and establish and validate a simple, rapid and robust MALDI-TOF MS-based method for routine use in microbiological laboratories for assignment of L. pneumophila isolates to serogroups and identification of reliable peak biomarkers. Using ITEM, 100.0% of hot spring water samples and clinical isolates were correctly identified at the species level. Augmented reference spectra correctly identified all 29 strains at the species level and 29 isolates at the serogroup level, displaying sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 100.0% for serogroup assignment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジオネラ肺炎による死亡数は依然として高く、呼吸不全を呈する市中肺炎の原因菌に限ると肺炎球菌(18.2%)に次いでレジオネラ菌(14.4%)が多い。レジオネラ肺炎の診断には尿中抗原検査が有用であるが、L. pneumophilia血清1型以外の感度は著しく低い。質量分析計による細菌同定はサンプル調整が容易で、測定操作も簡便であり、一菌種約5分で同定結果が得られる。また、レジオネラ属菌の同定率の向上、同定及びL. pneumophiliaの血清型別に要する時間の短縮、ランニングコストが約1/10に減り、社会的意義は非常に高い。