Exploring a new therapeutic strategy for refractory eosinophilic airway inflammation by eosinophil peroxidase antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10375298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 晃  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70375244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球ペルオキシダーゼ抗体 / 好酸球性ムチン / 好酸球ペルオキシターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎(ECRS)は、喘息を高率に合併する難治性好酸球性気道炎症である。治療抵抗性の鼻ポリープや膠状分泌物(ムチン)の発育・蓄積が問題となり、QOL (生活の質)を著しく低下させている。好酸球性ムチンの正体は好酸球細胞外トラップであるが、その病態との関連性は明らかにされていない。細胞外の病原体を傷害する好中球細胞外トラップの形成メカニズムから好酸球性ムチンの制御へのヒントを得て、好酸球ペルオキシダーゼ(EPX)に着目した。好酸球性ムチン中にEPXに対する自己抗体の存在を証明し、その病態への関与を明らかにすること、さらにEPX抗体を標的にした新しい治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the formulation (defect in degradation) of eosinophilic mucin as one of mechanisms of refractory eosinophilic airway inflammation. Autoantibodies against eosinophil peroxidase (EPX Ab) are located in eosinophilic mucin, which may be involved in defect in degradation of mucin and activation of eosinophils. Neutralization of EPX Ab by low dose of EPX enhance degradation of mucin, indicating that it has the potential to be a new therapeutic strategy for refractory eosinophilic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性ムチンの気道局所への蓄積は、喘息・好酸球性副鼻腔炎などの難治性好酸球性気道炎症において治療抵抗性の主要な原因となっている。自己抗体EPX抗体がムチン中に存在し、好酸球の活性化とムチンの分解異常に関与すること、EPX抗体の中和がムチンの分解に有効であることがわかり、病態解明および新しい治療薬開発の一助となる可能性がある。