Development of clinical assay for LSDs using LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ryuichi Mashima  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床検査部, 上級専門職 (00401365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLC-MS/MS / ライソゾーム病 / バイオマーカー / 網羅的手法 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 長鎖塩基 / LC-MS / 先天代謝異常症 / 質量分析法 / 臨床検査法 / 酵素活性 / 精度管理 / 分析バリデーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、臨床検査学領域におけるバイオマーカー測定の有用性が注目され、高感度質量分析法を用いた定量法の開発が進んでいる。本研究では、質量分析法を利用した先天代謝異常症の臨床検査法の開発と応用をスフィンゴ脂質蓄積症であるファブリー病とニーマンピック病C型に注目して行う。平成31年度はこれらのバイオマーカー測定の分析バリデーションを行う。平成32年度以降は、これらバイオマーカーに含まれる長鎖塩基の種類を網羅的手法で定量的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel analytical methods for the lysosomal storage disorders using LC-MS/MS in this research project. First, we established an analytical procedure for LysoGb3 and sphingosylphosphorylcholine as the biomarkers for Fabry disease and Niemann-Pick disease type C, respectively. This assay uses a small amount of human plasma (0.1 mL) with structurally related compounds for these biomarker as the analytical standard. Next, we established a long-chain base-targeted lipidomics assay platform for clinical samples. Comparison of human plasma and fetal bovine serum revealed that human plasma contained a trace amount of exogenous long chain bases in the sphingolipids, which is found in fetal bovine serum at higher concentration. These results demonstrated that a novel assay using LC-MS/MS provides a robust assay for lysosomal storage disorders in clinical chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、方法論的に新規なバイオマーカー測定法を開発した点である。近年、質量分析技術の感度向上は著しく、これと逆相関する形で検体の微量化が進んでいる。これまで必要であった手間のかかる前処理手法が、質量分析法の高感度化に伴って不要となり、より簡便な方法へ進化してきていることは、分析化学的に学術的意義が高い。また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、確立した臨床検査方法を診断に応用できることである。確立した手法は個々の分析装置によって多少の変更は必要であるが、大まかにはどの分析装置でも定量可能な方法のため、その汎用性の高さから社会的意義が高いと考えられる。