Cellular immunnogenesis in MOG antibody related encephalomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Misu Tatsuro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00396491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱髄性疾患 / ミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖タンパク / 神経免疫学 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 抗原 / エピトープ / T細胞エピトープ / ミエリン / 急性散在性脳脊髄炎 / 自己抗体 / 抗原応答 / ミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖蛋白抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 細胞性免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
今後の最も大きな課題は、MOG関連脳脊髄炎はMSと同じ疾患か区別されるべき疾患かを明確にすることである。MSにおいて上市・開発されている疾患修飾薬 の多くは、NMOにおいては無効ないし悪化させることが近年解っている。
MOG関連疾患においても同様の問題があり、これまで使われてきた免疫修飾薬を使うことができるかは喫緊の課題である。今後の免疫病態の研究において、MOG抗原に対する免疫応答を解析し従来のMSやAQP4抗体関連NMOと比較することで、MOG抗原に対する特異的な免疫応答や炎症機序を解明することは、治療方針を決定する上で極めて重要であり、患者の予後に直結する重要な研究であると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) antibody associated disorders (MOGAD), it was revealed that the pathological features of MOGAD was the dominance of perivenous demyelinating lesions with infiltrations of CD4 positive T cells like acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (ADEM). It was also revealed that the mechanisms of humoral immunity in MOGAD were different from those in neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD).
For cellular immunity in MOGAD, we studied the existence of antigen-specific T cells in MOGAD, which was done by peripheral blood T mononuclear cells were cultured with overlapping peptides of MOG and identified by flowcytometry. We revealed some antigen-specific T cells in MOGAD. These data suggested that both the humoral and cellular immunity were important in the pathogenesis of MOGAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の自己免疫性疾患において自己抗体が明らかになることがあるが、背景免疫病態としての抗体産生に関わる細胞性免疫について検討した研究は皆無である。本研究は多発性硬化症類似の脱髄性疾患であるミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖蛋白質(MOG)抗体を有するMOG関連疾患において、特定の抗原エピトープ部位応答性のMOG特異的T細胞の存在を証明した初めての報告であり、病態解明によって新たな治療解明が期待される。