Elucidation of the action mechanism in vivo of AChR-Fc, a novel treatment for myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Akiyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 聡  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 新規治療 / B細胞 / 融合蛋白 / 動物モデル / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 病原性B細胞 / アセチルコリン受容体抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は重症筋無力症の新規治療薬候補として、標的抗原であるアセチルコリン受容体(AChR)構造にヒトIgG1のFc領域を結合させた融合蛋白であるAChR-Fcを開発し、主にin vitroの系で抗AChR抗体の中和活性、抗AChR抗体産生病原性B細胞の傷害活性を有することを明らかにした。AChR-Fcは病原性抗体・B細胞のみに作用することから有効性・安全性の両面から革新的治療となりうる。
本研究では、FACSを用いた自己抗体産生病原性B細胞検出方法の確立、動物モデルにおけるAChR-Fcの病原性B細胞傷害活性の証明、AChR-Fcの適切な投与量・回数の確立を明らかにし実用化へのステップを進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to establish a method for identifying pathogenic B cells of MG in order to clarify the action of the fusion protein AChR-Fc, which was developed as a novel therapeutic agent for myasthenia gravis (MG). The expression of pathogenic B cells were analyzed by FACS and ELISPOT using the cells from spleen, bone marrow, and lymph nodes of the MG animal model (EAMG). The proportions of AChR-positive B cells in splenocytes and lymph nodes cells of EAMG rats were higher than those of normal rats. In addition, a large number of spots of IgG2b-positive pathogenic B cells were also confirmed in bone marrow cells of EAMG rats. We were able to identify pathogenic B cells in MG animal model. It will be necessary to analyze changes in pathogenic B cells after therapeutic intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果をもとに、今後さらにデータを積み重ねることで、自己抗体産生病原性B細胞の同定方法を完全に確立できれば、患者の血液検体を用いたMG病勢のモニタリングにも応用できる可能性がある。また融合タンパクAChR-Fcが生体内で自己抗体産生病原性B細胞の傷害活性を生じていることを証明できる可能性があり、融合蛋白AChR-FcがMGの有望な新規治療法として臨床応用できることにつながりうる。さらにFc融合技術は他の自己免疫疾患の新規治療としても応用できる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。