Role of immune checkpoint molecules and macrophages in inflammatory myopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40260492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 暁  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30771589)
石浦 浩之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40632849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント分子 / マクロファージ / 筋炎 / 発現解析 / 封入体筋炎 / 多発筋炎 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / PD-L1 / RNA-シークエンス解析 / irAE / 重症筋無力症 / 炎症性筋疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与後筋炎、筋無力症合併筋炎、多発筋炎・封入体筋炎、癌合併筋炎を含む、研究者の保有する炎症性筋疾患の生検筋資料を用い、免疫組織化学、発現解析の手法を用い組織免疫プロファイルを明らかにし、免疫チェックポイントpathwayの変化が特徴的である症例群を区別化、その臨床病理像を明らかにする。さらに、病態に関与するkey moleculeの同定、臨床病理像と免疫チェックポイント分子のpolymorphismとの関係を解析し、ICIsでの増悪リスクの予測、特異的な治療法の探索をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical and pathological features of myositis as a side effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors (irAE myositis) were analyzed in 12 cases to clarify the role of immune checkpoint molecules and macrophages. Similar pathology to irAE myositis was shown to be present in Graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) related myositis, revealing that immune checkpoint abnormalities are also involved in chronic GvHD myositis.In RNA-sequencing analysis of muscle samples from patients with inclusion body myositis (IBM) or polymyositis, it was revealed that, CDH1, which encodes the epidermal cell junction protein cadherin 1, was ectopically expressed in the muscles of IBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の副作用としての筋炎(irAE筋炎)の筋で炎症の局所に高度のマクロファージ浸潤を認め免疫チェックポイント分子がリンパ球と筋線維に発現していることを明らかにした。本知見はirAE筋炎の病態解明へつながる。多様性のある筋炎分類の観点からは、慢性移植片対宿主病(GvHD)に伴う筋炎でも免疫チェックポイントの異常が関与する可能性があることを明らかにした。また、難治性の封入体筋炎では治療可能な多発筋炎と比較し、筋組織でカドヘリン1(CDH1)が特異的に発現していることを明らかにした。本知見は封入体筋炎の病態解明から治療につながる可能性がある。