Quantitative evaluation of prodromal symptoms of synucleinopathy and neurotoxins from oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tetsutaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (10377153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 口腔微生物 / 嗅覚障害 / 自律神経障害 / シヌクレイノパチー / 神経毒 / 歯周病 / 自律神経 / 環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
シヌクレイノパチーの前駆症状として知られる嗅神経障害と自律神経障害の発症には、口腔微生物により産物される神経毒が関与することを明らかにするため、早期シヌクレイノパチー患者の嗅覚機能ならびに自律神経機能を評価し、口腔微生物神経毒である硫化水素とメチルメルカプタン濃度を口腔内で測定する。さらに神経毒を産生する主な歯周病原性細菌の数量を唾液中で測定する。それらの定量的評価により、早期シヌクレイノパチー患者の嗅覚低下と自律神経障害の重症度は、口腔微生物神経毒の増加と相関することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the relationship between the prodromal symptoms of synucleinopathy and neurotoxic functions of oral bacteria. We quantitatively evaluated the severity of hyposmia and autonomic dysfunction of patients with early stage of Parkinson's disease. We also measured the number of periodontopathic bacteria in the saliva in those Parkinson's disease patients.The results showed that the numbers of P. intermedia, P. gingivalis, T. denticola, and F. nucleatum in the saliva were significantly increased in patients with Parkinson's disease than those in control subjects. There were no correletion between the numbers of such periodontopathic bacteria in the saliva and the severity of hyposmia as well as autonomic dysfunction in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早期パーキンソン病患者の唾液中歯周病原細菌が明らかに増えている結果が得られた。今後は唾液中歯周病原細菌の増多とαシヌクレイン蓄積との関連性を検討する必要があると考えられた。パーキンソン病患者では発症早期においても、上肢の細かく素早い動きが障害されるため歯磨きが雑になり、口腔衛生の維持が困難になって歯周病原細菌が増えやすい環境になる可能性は大いにある。パーキンソン病の進行に伴ってさらに歯周病原細菌は増え続け、進行期には歯周病の増悪とさらには誤嚥性肺炎の重症化にもつながる可能性がある。今後は、歯周病原細菌がパーキンソン病患者の予後にどのような影響をもたらすかの検討が必要と考えられる。