Elucidation of the progression of multiple system atrophy by head MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80748369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
川畑 和也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60837409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 頭部MRI / 個別解析 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
MSAは小脳系、錐体外路系、自律神経系を経過中に様々な程度で認める孤発性神経変性疾患である。一方、臨床的診断基準では臨床症状として自律神経障害を必須とし、小脳失調もしくはパーキンソニズムのどちらかを認めることを必要としているものの病初期にはこれらの症状は単独で存在することも多い。また最近では臨床的診断基準で除外項目となっていた認知症が起こることも報告されている。つまり臨床経過が個々の患者ごとに多様であり、脳内で病変がどのように進展しているか理解することは重要である。そこで我々は頭部MRIを利用し神経回路解析を行い、診断精度向上と脳内病変の進展様式を解明することを目的とした研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is an adult-onset progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by parkinsonism, cerebellar ataxia, pyramidal signs, and autonomic dysfunction. However, the clinical diagnosis of MSA is challenging, especially in the early stage of the disease. Voxel-based morphometry (VBM) techniques usually require group comparisons. So we introduced a novel individual approach called individual VBM with adjusting covariates (iVAC). iVAC enabled us to recognize the morphological characteristics of MSA visually and with high accuracy compared to T2-WI, indicating that iVAC is a potential diagnostic screening tool for MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は小脳症状、パーキンソニズム、自律神経障害を呈する神経変性疾患である。通常、MRI所見が早期診断において重要な役割を果たすが感度の低さが指摘されてきた。今回使用した、個別脳容積解析手法であるindividual voxel-based morphometry adjusting covariatesは診断ツールになり得る可能性がある。そのため今後薬剤開発の際に、診断ツールとして有用であると考える。