Misfold protein removal therapy with CCR2-positive cells from peripheral nerves in motor neuron disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Ryo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
藤井 敬之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30822481)
立石 貴久  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50423546)
緒方 英紀  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90778838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / マクロファージ / 末梢神経 / 異常蛋白 / モデルマウス / 変異SOD1 / CCR2 / 筋萎縮性側索効果症 / ミスフォールド蛋白 / 変異SOD1トランスジェニックマウス / ケモカイン / SOD1 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)mSOD1ALSマウス末梢神経に生後8週から浸潤する末梢血マクロファージが異常蛋白除去により病態の改善に寄与する分子機構の解明、(2)これらのマクロファージの機能修飾による新規治療法の開発、(3)ALS患者血液由来単球の貪食能解析と増強を目的とする。私たちが樹立したCCR2-/-mSOD1-Tgマウスの病状悪化から、末梢神経浸潤マクロファージが異常蛋白除去により病態の改善に寄与しているという仮説を立てた。本研究によりALS患者単球の貪食能増強法を開発することで、CCR2陽性単球の貪食能増強による末梢神経からの異常蛋白除去促進を介したALSの画期的な神経保護療法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis is an intractable disease in which brain and spinal cord motor neurons are selectively shed. Muscle atrophy of the whole body progresses, leading to limb paralysis and respiratory failure 2-3 years after the onset. The disease mechanism is unknown, and there is no effective treatment. We focused on phagocytic cells (macrophages) that infiltrate the peripheral nerves of patients and disease model mice and used genetically modified animals to determine whether these cells are neuroprotective or harmful. We investigated the effects of blocking macrophage infiltration into the peripheral nerves. As a result, the model mice in which phagocytic cell infiltration was suppressed had a shorter lifespan than usual, and neuronal loss also progressed. In other words, we found for the first time that phagocytic cells infiltrating peripheral nerves are disease-protective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症は脳と脊髄の病気と考えられ、末梢神経はこれまで注目されていなかった。末梢神経に浸潤する貪食細胞の疾患病態への関与についても全く不明であった。今回の研究で、末梢神経に浸潤する貪食細胞が異常蛋白を除去する作用を介して中枢神経(脊髄の運動神経)細胞を保護することがわかった。この仕組はこれまで解明されておらず、画期的な発見であった。