Development of a Diagnostic Method for Epilepsy by Machine Learning Using Novel EEG Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2023)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Taira  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30631585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重藤 寛史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50335965)
迎 伸孝  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60532843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳波 / 機械学習 / 発作間欠期てんかん性放電 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
発作間欠期てんかん性放電(IED)の過剰判読や、IEDの感度が低いことがてんかんの診断における問題になっており、IEDによらない客観的な診断手法の開発が必要である。本研究では、①頭蓋内外脳波の同時記録を解析し、IEDの遠隔効果による脳波変化を複数探索し、②同定した脳波指標とMRIを用いた機械学習を行い、てんかんか否かを自動判別する手法を開発する。頭蓋内脳波の裏付けに基づいた脳波指標を用いる点、複数のモダリティーを融合する点に本研究の独自性がある。脳波もMRIも広く普及している設備であり、本研究で精度の高い自動診断手法が得られれば、その波及効果は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In focal epilepsy, particularly mesial temporal lobe epilepsy, many interictal epileptiform discharges (IEDs) are not visible on scalp electroencephalography (EEG). We developed a method to detect such "invisible" IEDs using machine learning. We conducted simultaneous recordings of intracranial and scalp EEGs in patients with focal epilepsy. By identifying hippocampal IEDs in the intracranial EEGs and using the features of the scalp EEGs, we performed machine learning. This allowed us to create a classifier that can detect hippocampal IEDs with high accuracy, even when they are not visible on scalp EEGs. Validation with external data showed that the classifier reflected the IED frequency in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy. However, it was suggested that improvements are needed to distinguish between epilepsy patients and non-epilepsy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、人間の目では認知できないIEDを、頭蓋内脳波と頭皮上脳波の同時記録を学習データとすることで、人工知能によって高精度に検出できる可能性が示唆された点にある。また、外部データの検証により、側頭葉てんかん患者のIED頻度を反映する結果が得られ、臨床応用の実現性も示された。一方で、てんかん患者と非てんかん患者との判別においては、改善が必要であることも明らかになった。社会的意義としては、この研究に基づく将来の研究により、誤診のリスクが低減し、正確な診断に基づく治療が提供されることで、患者の生活の質の向上や医療コストの削減が期待される。