Exploration of pathogenesis for upper motor neuron dysfunction of sporadic ALS employing sporadic ALS model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideyama Takuto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30511456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / RNA編集 / GluA2 / ADAR2 / 上位運動ニューロン / TDP-43 / ノックアウトマウス / AMPA受容体 / 神経細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性ALSの患者の運動ニューロンでは,グルタミン酸受容体サブユニットであるGluA2のRNA編集異常が疾患特異的に生じていました.そして,この分子異常が運動ニューロン死の直接原因になることをRNA編集異常を利用したコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの動物実験から明らかにし,孤発性ALSの疾患モデルマウスを開発しました.一方でALSにおいて上位運動ニューロンの変性の原因は未解明です.そのため,本研究ではこのモデルマウスを用いてRNA編集異常が上位運動ニューロンの細胞死の原因となっているかどうか検討することで,上位運動ニューロンの変性の原因と病因的意義を明らかにすることを目的としています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALS is a common neurodegenerative disease of unknown etiology of upper motor neurons (UMNs) dysfunction. ADAR2 mediated RNA editing of GluA2 mRNA at the Q/R site was commonly deficient in the LMNs of ALS. We have developed genetically modified mice (AR2 mice) in that the ADAR2 gene is selectively knocked out in cholinergic neurons. AR2 mice indicated progressive loss of LMNs. However, the changes of UMNs in AR2 mice is unknown. We investigated whether similar degeneration is observed in UMNs of AR2 mice. We compared the number of pathological TDP-43 and the morphology of large neurons in primary (M1) and secondary motor cortex (M2) of AR2 mice with age-matched wild-type mice. TDP-43 pathology in AR2 mice is observed with lacking ADAR2 immunoactivity. The number of large neurons with TDP-43 pathology was significant increased both in M1 and M2 of AR2 mice. These results indicate that deficient ADAR2 activity is likely involved in TDP-43 pathology of UMNs of AR2 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,孤発性ALS同様にTDP-43病理が,AR2マウスの大脳皮質の神経細胞において神経変性と共に認められた.AR2マウスは上位運動ニューロン障害の検討においても孤発性ALSのモデルとして有用と考えられ,これまでの成果と合わせると孤発性ALSにおいて上位運動ニューロンと下位運動ニューロンの変性が同様の経路を介して生じている可能性が高いと考えられた.AR2マウスを利用し,ペランパネルの有用性が得られ,さらに有効かつ安全性の高い薬剤,遺伝子治療をはじめとした治療法の開発が進められている. 今後も本研究の継続で変性疾患の病因解明と発症メカニズムに基づいた分子標的治療法の開発が期待できる.