Collateral circulation as a therapeutic target of ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Kazuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔虚血コンディショニング / 脳梗塞 / 脳虚血 / 血管内皮機能 / 側副血行 / 遠隔虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳梗塞急性期で側副血行を発達させる手段として遠隔虚血負荷を確立し脳梗塞治療手段としての応用を目指す。マウス中大脳動脈永久閉塞モデルを用いて、脳側副血行発達程度と虚血病変進展の関連性を明らかにし、両下肢間欠的駆血による遠隔虚血負荷の両者への影響を明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that remote ischemic conditining (RIC) enhances collateral circulation through endothelial activation and mitigates ischemic injury. Methods: We tested RIC and sham procedure 30 min after middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) in mice. Immediately after RIC, early lesions on MRIDWI and pial collateral vessels were examined. The infarct volume was examined until 48 h after daily RIC. We assessed the phosphorylation level of eNOS and p-Akt in the ischemic hemisphere. Finally, the effects of NOS inhibitors were examined in mice treated with RIC after MCAO. Results: RIC diminished early ischemic lesions and enlarged pial collaterals after MCAO. RIC also mitigated infarct volume up to 48 h after MCAO. RIC upregulated the phosphorylation of eNOS and Akt. eNOS inhibitors abolished the beneficial effect of RIC. Conclusions: RIC could enhance pial collateral circulation and diminish infarct volume. Activation of endothelial function could underlie the beneficial effects of RIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物虚血モデルでの遠隔虚血コンディショニングの有効性がマウス中大脳動脈永久閉塞モデルで示され、さらにその機序として脳軟膜動脈吻合発達による虚血重症度の軽減が主であることが示された。ヒト脳梗塞症例において遠隔虚血コンディショニングを応用する際にその機序を踏まえプロトコールを組むことが重要と考えられ、本研究成果はヒト脳梗塞を対象とした臨床試験を実施するに際いて有益な情報を与えると考えられる。