Elucidaion of muscular pathology of SBMA using disease specific iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Doyu Manabu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90293703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋平  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 教授 (30383714)
伊藤 卓治  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 助教 (30794151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 骨格筋 / トランスクリプトーム / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)は、30-50歳代の男性に発症する緩徐進行性の下位運動ニューロン変性疾患である。従来は運動ニューロンに着目した解析がほとんどであったが、近年、骨格筋そのもの、あるいは骨格筋による運動ニューロンへの非細胞自律的な病態が示唆されている。しかし、その存在を直接的に示した報告はなく、またその詳細な分子機序は未解明である。本研究では、SBMA疾患iPS細胞由来骨格筋における病態変化と、その背景にある分子メカニズムを解明する。また、この骨格筋病態が運動ニューロンに及ぼす影響をiPS細胞による神経・筋共培養システムを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) is a slowly progressive lower motor neuron degenerative disease that occurs in males in their 30s to 50s. Although motor neuron degeneration has been considered the main pathogenesis of SBMA, skeletal muscle itself or skeletal muscle-induced neurodegeneration has been suggested, and elucidation of skeletal muscle pathology has been expected. In this study, we developed a culture method to rapidly and efficiently induce the differentiation of human iPSCs into skeletal muscle, and differentiated SBMA disease-specific iPSCs into skeletal muscle for pathological analysis. As a result, it was found that skeletal muscle derived from SBMA patients exhibited pathological conditions such as increased expression of genes involved in muscle differentiation and decreased expression of fast-twitch muscle markers, suggesting the involvement of the muscle pathology in SBMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SBMAでは、これまで運動ニューロンに着目した病態解析が数多く進められてきたが、近年では骨格筋病態の重要性が示唆されている。また、モデルマウスとヒト患者では骨格筋病理がやや異なることなどから、よりヒト患者の病態を忠実に反映する疾患モデルが求められてきた。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から迅速・高効率に骨格筋を分化誘導する培養法を確立し、患者由来骨格筋における病態を明らかにすることができた。今後の病態解明、創薬研究に有用な知見が得られたと考えられる。