Reducing toxicity of disease-causative molecules with the aim of developing therapies for neurodegenarative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40432257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 知子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 歯状核赤核淡蒼球ルイ体萎縮症 / HIKESHI / 凝集体形成抑制 / 分子シャペロン / 毒性軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、SBMA、DRPLA、HD、SCA1のモデルを用いて、分子シャペロンの活性化や翻訳後修飾による病因蛋白質に特異性の高い強力な治療法を開発するために、HIKESHIの高発現、AR、atrophin-1、huntingtin、ataxin-1の各種化合物による治療効果を検討する。次に、各疾患の剖検組織やマウスモデルでHIKESHIの発現量操作による効果を検討して、蛋白質分解系の神経変性疾患の病態形成への関与を生化学的・免疫組織化学的に調べる。これらにより、各疾患での病因蛋白質除去に関しての特異的な病態を明らかにし、分子シャペロン誘導あるいは凝集体形成抑制による治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chronic neurodegenerative diseases such as polyglutamine (polyQ), commonly observed phenotypes include the abnormal accumulation of disease-causing proteins and the formation of nuclear and cytoplasmic inclusions. We examined the effects of HIKESHI overexpression in cultured cell models of neurodegenerative diseases. HIKESHI overexpression preferentially decreased the expression of mutant atrophin-1 in the neuronal cell models. HIKESHI overexpression also demonstrated the therapeutic effects in the transgenic mouse model of dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy. These findings demonstrated that HIKESHI enhanced the preferential degradation of the disease-causative proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、代表的な神経変性疾患であるポリグルタミン病の病態を明らかにし、有効な病態抑止治療を開発することを目的とした。分子シャペロンを核内へ運搬する役割を果たすHIKESHIは熱ストレスに対する細胞の防御機構を増強して細胞死を抑制するが、実際に、HIKESHIの高発現による分子シャペロンの細胞内発現分布の変動や部位特異的なシャペロン機能の増強が神経変性疾患の病態の改善につながることを本研究によって見いだした。これらの調節因子の誘導による病因蛋白質を選択的に強力に分解する治療法を開発することは、従来にない神経変性疾患の治療や予防法として新たな展開になると考えられる。