Development of cellular models of Alzheimer-type tauopathy with tau aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsuya  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00435942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大古 善久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10304007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ / アミロイドβ / マクロピノサイトーシス / 脂質ラフト / プロテオグリカン / 低分子量GTPase / アミロイドβペプチド / エンドサイトーシス / タウ蛋白 / リン脂質 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の脳では神経細胞内に特定のタンパク質(タウ蛋白)が、神経細胞外にはアミロイドβ蛋白がそれぞれ蓄積することが観察されており、いずれもアルツハイマー病発症に深く関与していると考えられている。申請者はアミロイドβ蛋白が神経細胞内に内在化して特定のリン脂質の密度の高い小胞群を誘導することによりタウ蛋白の凝集体を細胞内に形成するとの仮説を各種分子生物学的手法を駆使して検証し、アルツハイマー病型タウ蛋白凝集の細胞モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the hypothesis that the extracellularly generated amyloid-beta (Abeta) peptides exert a cytotoxic effect after internalization into cells, we examined the mechanism by which Abeta enters cells. We found that the oligomeric form of Abeta is preferentially internalized by Rac-1 mediated macropinocytosis under the presence of HSPG and lipid raft on the plasma membrane. Subsequently, we developed an Abeta-coated paramagnetic nanoparticle and using this nanoparticle and are currently monitoring the traffic route after the internalization of Abeta. Since macropinocytosis generates vacuoles inside the cells, we introduced several materials with similar properties to such vacuoles into tau protein-expressing cells. We found the appearance of aggregates-like structures under electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病では細胞毒性を持つとされるアミロイドベータという物質が脳に蓄積します。元々この物質は細胞の外に発見されましたが、私達は細胞が特定の方法で能動的にアミロイドベータを細胞内に取り込むことを明らかにしました。つまり細胞内のアミロイドベータが細胞毒性を発揮している可能性が示されことになります。また細胞内に侵入したアミロイドベータが細胞内のどこに移動するのかを明らかにするためのナノ粒子を開発しました。これらの解析を通じてアミロイドベータ毒性の詳細を明らかにすることは、その毒性を低減する治療薬の開発の上で重要であると考えています。