| Project/Area Number |
19K07976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雑賀 徹 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00744880)
松瀬 大 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多系統萎縮症 / 多発性硬化症 / マウスモデル / 一次進行型多発性硬化症 / α- シヌクレイン / αシヌクレイン / α-synuclein / 一次性進行型多発性硬化症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一次性進行型 MS(primary progressive MS, PPMS)には有効な治療法がなく、未だ動物モデルがない。私たちは、凝集性が強く細胞障害性が高いA53T変異αSynuclein をTet-offシステムを用いて生後3週齢の髄鞘形成期からオリゴデンドログリア特異的に発現できるマウスを樹立した。本マウスは、単麻痺/片麻痺/対麻痺/小脳失調等の多彩な症候と脳幹から胸髄にかけての顕著な脱髄、並びに活性化ミクログリアやT細胞の浸潤を伴うPPMS様病態を呈した。本研究ではこの世界初のPPMS動物モデルを用いて、オリゴデンドログリオパチーの病態を解明し、グリアを標的とした治療薬を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroinflammation, loss of oligodendrocytes, demyelination, and activation of microglia have been reported in both multiple system atrophy (MSA) and multiple sclerosis (MS) suggesting a common pathological mechanism. Using Tet-off system, we succeeded in developing unique new MSA, cerebellar type (MSA-C) and primary-progressive multiple sclerosis (PPMS) mice models by expressing mutant human α-synuclein in oligodendrocytes starting from 8 and 3 weeks of age, respectively. Microarray analysis of MSA mouse brain showed an increase in the marker gene for pro-inflammatory microglia and astroglia. scRNA-seq analysis revealed a novel microglial subpopulation with increased inflammatory cytokines. This new MSA-C / PPMS mice model will be a powerful tool for therapeutic development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PPMSおよびMSAは根治療法のない神経疾患で、これまで適切な動物モデルはなかったが、私たちは、これまでに報告の無いTet-off システムを用いた、独自の新規 PPMS/MSAモデルマウスの開発に成功した。これまでのMSAモデルマウスと比較し、より運動症状(小脳失調)が強く、病理学的にも脳幹小脳、脊髄を中心に強い炎症性病変がみられる。このMSA マウスを用い、私たちは世界で初めて脳内ミクログリアのscRNA-seq解析を行い、MSA に特異的なミクログリア亜群を同定した。このマウスはPPMS/MSA 治療法開発のための有用なツールとなると考えられる。