Analysis of neurological genetic diseases using nanopore long read sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Yokohama City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Satomi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40466222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Frith Martin  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40462832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノポアシークエンサー / 遺伝性神経疾患 / ロングリードシークエンサー / 単純反復配列 / リピート病 / ゲノム構造異常
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノポアシークエンサーは、1万塩基以上の長いDNA(ロングリード)の塩基配列を決定できるシークエンサーである。本研究では、ナノポアシークエンサーを用いて、遺伝性疾患の原因となりうる、ゲノム構造異常を検出する解析システムを確立する。申請者らは、これまで独自に、ナノポアシークエンスデータから、単純反復配列とゲノム構造異常を網羅的に解析する手法を開発してきた。本研究ではこの手法を用い、従来の手法では変異を見つけることができなかった遺伝性疾患のロングリード全ゲノムシークエンスを行い、疾患原因を探索する。さらに、単純反復配列について比較ゲノム解析を行い、ヒトゲノムにおける単純反復配列の意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an analysis system to detect tandem repeats and genomic structural abnormalities that may cause genetic diseases using a nanopore long-read sequencer. We analyzed actual patients' genomes with relatively low analysis cost and labor to find pathological alterations. Using this method, we were able to elucidate the causes of multiple diseases that were unresolved by conventional methods. Genomic functions are not yet understood in many parts of the genome; most of which are repetitive regions. We believe that our attempt to unveil the disease genome will lead to overcoming diseases and will be a step toward gaining new insites about the unknown functions of the human genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型のシークエンサーは長い反復配列の検出に弱く、ヒトゲノムに100万以上存在すると言われる単純反復配列を網羅的に解析することは難しいと考えられており、ロングリードシークエンサーを用いたゲノム解析の開発に期待がもたれていた。本研究では、実際の疾患患者の解析にロングリードシークエンサーを用いて、未解決課題を解決することができるというproof of conceptを示すことができた。さらに、誰もが難治性疾患の診断や研究に使うことができるように、コストを抑えたターゲットシークエンスによる解析系を立ち上げたことは意義が大きいと考えている。