Pathophysiological analysis of repeat disease causing neurodegenerative disease using human brain organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Takao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80571025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉江 和馬  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347549)
松井 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任講師 (90528605)
七浦 仁紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00827909)
塩田 智  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70837062)
井口 直彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50838232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 非翻訳領域リピート病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脳オルガノイド / FUS / C9orf72 / RAN translation / ALS / 核内封入体病 / DNA修復 / 脳幹オルガノイド / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ポリペプチド / laser micro-irradiation / オルガノイド / リピート病 / RAN翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)や脊髄小脳変性症(SCD)などの神経疾患の一部が遺伝子のイントロン領域や非翻訳領域の繰り返し配列の伸長により発症すること注目し、これらの疾患の発症メカニズムを解明する。家族性ALSの原因となるC9orf72遺伝子や、小脳失調症状とALS様症状を起こすSCD36型(SCA36)の原因となるNOP56遺伝子はイントロン領域に6塩基の繰り返し配列の伸長が存在する。繰り返し配列の伸長を持つSCA36のiPS細胞から、ヒト脳の構造を試験管内で再現するヒト脳オルガノイドを作製し、ALSやSCDなどイントロン領域に異常をきたす遺伝性神経疾患に共通する病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases associated with non-coding repeat expansion remains unclear. In this study, we generated brainstem organoids from human pluripotent stem cells that can be used in disease models and elucidated their characteristics and gene expression responses under stress. We also investigated and visualized the function of FUS, the causative gene of ALS, as a DNA repair protein. we also showed that polypeptides produced from non-coding repeat expansion of C9orf72 disrupt the phase separation regulatory ability of Kapβ2, a nuclear transport receptor. In addition, we found that polypeptides bind to intermediate filaments and enhance cell stiffness, inhibit cell detachment, and exacerbate the mechanical stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、非翻訳領域リピート病において毒性ポリペプチドが細胞機能障害を起こす病態メカニズムの一部が明らかとなった。また独自のプロトコールによる脳幹オルガノイドの特性を明らかにした。今後のオルガノイドの神経変性疾患モデルとして利用や、さらなる病態解明、治療法の開発へも寄与することが期待される。