Analysis for prion-like propagation of pathological TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Makiko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80420488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / AAV / prion-like propagation / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 海馬 / アデノ随伴ウィルス / 前頭側頭型認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症と前頭側頭型認知症は正常では核内にあるTDP-43が高度にリン酸化・断片化し,細胞質に凝集するという共通した病態を持ち,TDP-43プロテイノパチーという概念で捉えられる。病期の進行は異常なTDP-43蛋白が細胞間で伝播し神経細胞死が進展するためと考えられている。本研究ではアデノ随伴ウィルスを用いてマウスの嗅内皮質や海馬の細胞群に限局的に変異型TDP-43を発現させ,神経細胞死や異常なTDP-43の伝播を解析し,海馬体の回路内の神経変性が拡大する機序を解明する。また家族性ALSの原因遺伝子であるOPTNの変異型を海馬体に発現させ,TDP-43の凝集が起こる機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAR DNA-binding protein of 43 kDa (TDP-43) is the major disease-associated protein involved in the pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). It was reported that pathological TDP-43 forms aggregation as prion-like seed and spreads to the other neurons along neural pathway. In this project, we injected AAV with pathological TDP-43 cDNA in entorhinal cortex and medial septal area, the neurons there send the fibers to the hippocampus. TDP-43 protein overexpressed in the neurons of entorhinal cortex and medial septal area, but the pathological TDP-43 did not spread to the neurons of hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSを含む神経変性疾患ではTDP-43などの特定の蛋白質が異常に凝集し、それが神経細胞を伝播して細胞死が連鎖すると考えられている(プリオン仮説)。本研究ではAAVを用いてマウス海馬への入力部位である嗅内皮質,内側中隔野にTDP-43を発現させ、海馬へ異常TDP-43が伝播し広がるALSモデルマウスを作成することを目的としたが達成できなかった。パーキンソン病のモデルではαシヌクレイン凝集体をマウスに注入すると広範な伝播が認められるが、ALSにおけるTDP-43蛋白異常については異なった機序の検討が必要と考えられた。