Therapeutic strategy for refractory neuromuscular diseases using advanced genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40286993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真先 敏弘  帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (00585028)
萩原 宏毅  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / エピゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー型認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系の変性疾患や筋ジストロフィーをはじめとする筋疾患はその原因が徐々に解明されつつあるが、多くの疾患において未だ治療法は確立されていない。一方2012年にCRISPR/Cas9が登場して以降ゲノム編集技術は急速なスピードで進歩を遂げ、疾患治療への応用にも大きな期待が持たれている。本研究の目的はCRISPR/Cas9とそれに関連した先進的ゲノム編集技術を用いて、これら難治性神経筋疾患に対する新規治療法開発のための基礎的研究を行う事である。これらのデータを蓄積することにより、将来的にヒトの同疾患に対する治療法開発に向けた新たな一歩を踏み出すことができるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish novel therapeutic strategies for refractory neuromuscular diseases, we utilized advanced genome editing technologies and conducted a basic research using cultured cells. First, we tried to excise CTG repeat of DMPK gene by genome editing targeting the sequence and found a decrement of intranuclear RNA aggregates, which is a disease biomarker. In addition, CRISPR interference targeting the promoter region also exhibited similar improvement of the marker. Next, we performed genome editing and epigenome editing for APP gene, in order to reduce Aβ, which is thought to cause Alzheimer's disease. As a result, Aβ in the culture medium was decreased by both of these procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋強直性ジストロフィーの原因であるCTGリピートをゲノム編集で切除したりDMPK遺伝子の発現をCRISPR interference法で減少させる事により、同疾患の表現系を改善できることをin vitroの系で示した。またアルツハイマー病の原因であるAβをゲノム編集やエピゲノム編集で減少可能である事も示した。そして今後これらの技術を疾患治療へ応用するための基礎的なデータを蓄積する事ができた。特にゲノムを切断しないCRISPR interference法やエピゲノム編集は、通常のゲノム編集よりも安全性の高い方法として治療法の開発に向けて注目すべき技術であると考えられた。