RNA-binding proteins that regulate microglial genes associated with neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kino Yoshihiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80415140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / アルツハイマー病 / スプライシング / hnRNPAファミリー / CD33 / TREM2 / ミクログリア / 選択的スプライシング / hnRNPA1 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
ミクログリアは脳の免疫担当細胞であり、神経疾患での役割が注目されている。特にアルツハイマー病では、ミクログリア関連遺伝子が遺伝的リスク因子として多数同定されている。ミクログリアは周辺環境に応じてその性質を変化させ、それに伴い遺伝子発現プロファイルも変化する。このような遺伝子発現制御プログラムには、転写因子だけでなくRNAプロセシング制御因子も関わる可能性があるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、ミクログリア機能に関わる重要遺伝子群に注目し、それらのRNAプロセシング制御因子の同定を試みる。そして、アルツハイマー病モデルマウスにおいて各制御因子を増減させることで、病態への影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglial cells are brain cells implicated in the pathomechanisms of neurological disorders, including Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Many genes that are preferentially expressed in microglia have been identified as the genetic risk of AD. Some of these genes have essential roles in the functions of microglia. In this study, we attempted to reveal the regulation of these genes at the level of RNA metabolisms. Previously, we reported that exon 3 of TREM2 is alternatively spliced. Here, we identified the RNA-binding protein CELF2 as a regulator of exon 3 splicing. In addition, we revealed that translation of TREM2 is regulated through its 5’ untranslated region. Importantly, both exon 3 splicing and translational regulation of TREM2 are specific to primates. We also focused on the splicing regulation of CD33, in which exon 2 splicing is associated with the risk of AD. We found that HNRNPA family proteins suppress exon 2 inclusion, promoting the production of a protective isoform of CD33.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではミクログリアの機能に関わるタンパク質であるTREM2とCD33がどのような発現制御を受けているかを明らかにした。この制御機構の知見を応用することで、両タンパク質の発現の人工的な操作が可能であると考えられる。TREM2やCD33はアルツハイマー病に影響するため、新たな治療介入の道が拓かれる。また、今回、ヒトとマウスのTREM2を比較したが、制御の受け方には種間で差がみられた。疾患研究ではマウスが多用されるが、少なくとも一部の性質はマウスのTREM2では再現されなかった。マウスモデルの使用は有用であるが、ミクログリアの動態の解釈には注意が必要であることを示唆する結果となった。