Identification of proteins associated with ATXN8OS-related amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and treatment of iPS cell models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Makito  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50347548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 俊幸  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸医薬品 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / iPS細胞 / 非翻訳領域反復配列延長 / 運動ニューロン / ATXN8OS / SCA8 / ATXN8 / 非翻訳領域反復配列 / iPS
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、運動ニューロンの変性により筋肉が徐々に萎縮する予後不良の神経難病であり、原因・根治療法は確立されていない。欧米で多いnon-coding RNA(ncRNA)に関連するC9ORF72遺伝子の反復配列延長は、日本では、まれである。私たちは、ncRNAに関連する脊髄小脳萎縮症8型の原因遺伝子ATXN8OSの反復配列がALSの約3%で延長していることを発見した(Neurol Genet 2018;4:e252)。本研究では、ATXN8OS関連ALSの病態関連蛋白の同定とiPS細胞由来の運動ニューロンモデルの構築と治療法開発を目指し、病理組織も用いて結果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of ATXN8OS-related amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), to establish an iPS cell-derived motor neuron model, and to develop a therapeutic approach. We received tissue samples of pathologically confirmed ALS from the Brain Bank and analyzed their DNA. We identified an ATXN8OS mutation in one patient. In this patient, TDP43 aggregation was found in the anterior horn motoneurons of the spinal cord. In addition, induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from another ATXN8OS-related ALS patient were induced into motor neurons. A substantial decrease in the number of viable cells was observed, as compared to normal controls. In situ hybridization using fluorescent probes to detect repetitive sequences revealed intracellular aggregates, which were co-localized with TDP43. For therapeutic intervention, strand-specific siRNAs were expressed, and two siRNAs significantly increased the number of viable cells in patient-derived motor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果により、ATXN8OS関連ALSは、古典的ALSと共有するTDP43が介在する病態機序が考えられた。また、患者iPS由来運動ニューロンでは、細胞生存率が低下しており、細胞内凝集も再現されたことから、この細胞はALSのモデル細胞として使用できると考えられた。また、遺伝子発現低下を目指したsiRNA導入にて細胞死が減少することから、ATXN8OS変異による毒性が病態に関与していることが示唆された。さらに、モデル細胞をsiRNAにより治療させることができる可能性を示した点で、今後の治療開発に対して、重要な知見であると考えられる。