Development of in vitro myelination model of human peripheral nurve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mika Suga  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (00340448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 末梢神経 / シュワン細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒトの末梢神経の髄鞘形成障害や脱髄疾患の病態解析と治療法開発に資するヒト末梢神経の有髄神経in vitroモデルを開発することを目的とし、まず、ヒトiPS細胞からシュワン細胞を高効率に誘導する方法を開発し、次に、ヒトiPS細胞から誘導したシュワン細胞と末梢神経との共培養により、シュワン細胞の成熟化と末梢神経の髄鞘形成を誘導する。さらに、末梢神経脱髄性疾患の患者由来のiPS細胞を用いて同様に末梢神経の髄鞘形成を誘導し、in vitroで疾患の病態を再現し、髄鞘形成・脱髄を制御する分子機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an in vitro model of myelinated nerves in the human peripheral nervous system is expected for pathological research and drug discovery research on myelination disorders and demyelinating diseases of peripheral nerves.In this study, in order to establish a method for inducing Schwann cells from human iPS cells with high efficiency, we constructed a master gene expression system that directly convert into Schwann cells from human iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの末梢神経において軸索の髄鞘(ミエリン)を構成するシュワン細胞の成熟化と髄鞘形成を制御する分子機構は解明されていない。ヒトiPS細胞からシュワン細胞をin vitro で高効率に誘導する方法を確立することにより、シュワン細胞の成熟化と髄鞘形成を制御する分子機構の解明、ヒトの末梢神経の髄鞘形成障害や脱髄疾患の病態解析と治療法開発に資する。