Studies of neurodegenerative processes and alpha-synuclein expression focusing on regional specificity of astrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ikuko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (40335633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅沼 幹人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / ロテノン / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / ドパミン神経障害 / ドパミン神経細胞 / 腸管神経系 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性パーキンソン病(PD)におけるLewy小体を伴う神経障害機構は未だ解明されていない.Lewy小体の主要構成成分であるα-シヌクレイン(α-syn)の凝集・蓄積および伝播がPD発症の重要な要因として注目されている.本研究では,アストロサイトの部位特異性がもたらす神経細胞内α-syn動態と環境毒ロテノン誘発α-syn凝集体形成・選択的神経障害との連関について初代培養細胞およびロテノン投与PDモデルマウスを用いて検討し,PDにおける中枢および末梢神経系のLewy小体形成および神経障害機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that mesencephalic astrocyte-microglia interaction promoted a pesticide rotenone-induced dopaminergic neurotoxicity. In addition, we demonstrated that mesencephalic astrocytes upregulated alpha-synuclein expression in the dopaminergic neurons. We examined secreted molecules from rotenone-treated mesencephalic astrocyte and microglia co-culture by LC-MS/MS analysis. It is demonstrated increase in the inflammatory molecules and decrease in the antioxidants and a protein which inhibits alpha-synuclein aggregation and cell-to-cell propagation. In rotenone-injected parkinsonian mice, we observed alpha-synuclein aggregation and neurodegeneration not only in the central nervous system but also peripheral enteric nervous system. However, change in the alpha-synuclein expression and neurodegeneration are not parallel in some brain region. These results suggest some factors in addition to alpha-synuclein aggregation are involved in region-specific neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,グリア細胞の部位特異性や神経-グリア連関が注目されつつある.本研究では,アストロサイトの部位特異性が神経細胞でのα-syn発現動態を規定すること,ロテノン誘発ドパミン神経障害においては部位特異的アストロサイト-ミクログリア相互連関が重要であることを明らかにした.また,孤発性パーキンソン病における特定の神経系におけるLewy小体を伴う神経障害機構を解明するためには,アストロサイト-ミクログリア相互連関の部位特異性に着目する必要性があることを提示した.また,本研究でのグリア細胞が部位特異的に分泌する神経障害性分子の同定結果は,今後の神経保護薬開発に寄与しうる.