A new oligonucleotide treatment with CRISPR/Cas13 using model mice of spinocerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yukiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (10735301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 豊之  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10397953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / プルキンエ細胞 / CACNA1G
Outline of Research at the Start
優性遺伝性脊髄小脳変性症(SCD)は小脳性運動失調を主症状とする神経変性疾患です。原因遺伝子が多数明らかにされてきましたが病態が多岐にわたり、根本的治療のための低分子医薬品は未開発です。申請者らは、T型Caチャネルの点変異がSCDの原因遺伝子であることを見出しモデルマウスを作製しました。このマウスはヒトと同様緩徐な進行性の運動失調症状を示しました。本研究において、SCDモデルマウスを用い新しい核酸医療の開発を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapeutic method inhibiting the expression of the mutant gene for point mutation type in the autosomal dominant hereditary spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD), we investigated a method knocking-down the transcript of the mutant gene by CRISPR/Cas13d using SCA42 knock-in mice. We have made an adeno-associated virus incorporating Cas13d system, which specifically recognizes the target gene. We have established the method suppressing the expression of the target gene in mouse cerebellar culture. In the future, we will search conditions with higher specificity for the mutant gene and examine the therapeutic effect in knock-in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
点変異型常染色体優性遺伝性脊髄小脳変性症において、病因である変異型mRNAを選択的に分解することができれば病状の改善を期待できる。ターゲット遺伝子を特異的に認識するCas13dシステムを組み込んだアデノ随伴ウイルスによりマウス小脳培養細胞系にてターゲット遺伝子の発現を抑制出来る系を確立した。今後さらなる検討を必要とするが、新しい治療法の開発において有効な方法と期待される。