| Project/Area Number |
19K07995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
磯部 紀子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60452752)
松下 拓也 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
中村 優理 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40822375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / 環境因子 / コメ摂取 / 喫煙 / 免疫細胞解析 / 疾患修飾薬 / 免疫細胞 / 食事 / 米 / 腸内細菌叢 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性硬化症(MS)は原因不明の炎症性脱髄性中枢神経疾患である。疾患修飾薬によりある程度の再発予防が可能になったものの、未だ根治はできず、詳しい病態解明が望まれている。私たちはこれまでMS発症に関連する環境要因を調査する研究を行ってきた。食生活に関するアンケート調査により、日本人MS患者では米の摂取量が少ないことを見出し、米食の減少がMSの発症を増やす環境リスクである可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、米食による免疫機能の変化、MS発症を予防する機序を、患者を対象とした臨床研究と実験モデルマウスを用いた動物実験により明らかにし、新たな視点からのMSの病態解明、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between amount of rice consumption and immunophenotypic feature in blood was not observed in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS). However, comparing MS patients with 2 or more relapses and those with 0-1 relapse during 4 years, the former group had less amount of rice consumption than the other. This data suggests the amount of rice consumption relates to the disease activity of MS. In the flowcytometry analysis, we also found that some subtypes of gamma-delta T cells can be markers of treatment responder in patients with oral disease modifying drugs. Regarding smoking, one of environmental MS risk factors, MS patients under oral disease modifying treatment with smoking habits experienced relapses earlier than those without smoking. This suggests that smoking can suppress the efficacy of disease modifying drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性硬化症患者におけるコメの摂取が、発症のリスクになっているのみでなく、再発のリスク、つまりは疾患活動性に関与しうることが示された。このことで、患者の診療における再発予防戦略に役立つ可能性がある。 また末梢血中の免疫細胞解析において、γδ型T細胞の一部の分画が経口疾患修飾薬使用下の多発性硬化症患者の治療効果の指標になりうることが示されたことで、患者に適切な薬剤を選択する際の参考になる。 さらに他の多発性硬化症のリスク因子である喫煙が、経口疾患修飾薬の有用性も低下させることが明らかとなったことで、禁煙指導の重要性が示され、それに伴い患者の予後が改善することが期待される。