| Project/Area Number |
19K07996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
小早川 優子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40733788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / グリア性炎症 / 脊髄前・側索 / 髄鞘淡明化 / 血液脳関門 / ELISA / 動物モデル / ガレクチン3 / p22 / galectin3 / 脳脊髄液 / 診断マーカー / ミクログリア / 炎症 / galectin-3 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症は、最重症の神経難病とされる。本疾患が文献で記載され既に1世紀以上が経過したが、現在も原因は不明である。従って、発症前の状態にまで戻せる治療法は存在しない。この理由の1つに発症から確定診断まで平均13ヵ月を要することが指摘されているが、この事は真の病態解明や有効な治療法を開発する上で大きな妨げとなっている。私達は、本疾患の発症初期に関与するグリア炎症関連分子としてガレクチン3とp22という分子を発見した。本研究ではこの両分子に着目し病態を解明するために、発症早期に診断できる検査技術の創出と神経変性疾患に対しては初の分子標的療法の開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) still remains to be elucidated, and the absence of distinct treatment is the matter to break through in this devasting disorder. After discovery of TDP-43 pathology, it is well known that degeneration of ALS spreads beyond the motor system, and among those areas, we have focused on the diffuse myelin pallor in the anterolateral funiculi outside the corticospinal tracts and massive microglia/macrophage infiltration in the corresponding region. These findings prompted us to examine involvement of activated microglia-associated molecules, galectin-3 and p22, by ELISA and proteome analyses, and to test if these two molecules are useful as early diagnostic marker and treatment targets of ALS. Presently, no significant results have been observed; however, during this study, several pitfalls for using ALS specimens and the ways how to minimize them are indicated, which might shed light on future studies sharing similar objectives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSが最初に文献に記載され1世紀以上が経過しているものの、現在も病態は不明である。早期診断マーカーがない事実は、今後何らかの治療法が世に出たとしても患者は早期に治療を受ける機会を逸する事を意味する。今回私達は新しい視点でgalectin-3とp22という活性化ミクログリア関連分子に着目しALSの早期診断マーカーとしての有用性の検証と治療方法の樹立を試みた。残念ながら現段階で有意な結果を得られていないが、ELISA法やプロテオーム解析を用いた実験を行うにあたりALS検体特有のpit fallが示唆されたのでその改善策を考察し、今後同じ目的の研究が円滑に行われるための情報の一端を提供した。