Elucidation and Prevention of Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy Induced by Disease-Modifying Drugs in Japanese Patients with Multiple Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20333479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
渡邉 充  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30748009)
中村 優理  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40822375)
磯部 紀子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60452752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 進行性多巣性白質脳症 / 疾患修飾薬 / JCウイルス / HLA / 進行性多層背白質脳症
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は、疾患修飾薬により再発を減らすことが可能になったが、重大な副作用として長期使用に伴い潜伏感染しているJC virus (JCV)が起こす進行性多巣性白質脳症(PML)がある。特に日本人では欧米人の約10倍のPML発症がみられ、大きな問題になっている。本研究ではPML発症が多い理由の解明、PML発症リスク因子の同定と発症予測バイオマーカーの確立を目的とする。そのため、全ゲノム関連解析によるJCV感染の感受性遺伝子の同定、HLA多型とJCV特異的T細胞(CD8/CD4)の頻度及びT細胞の認識するJCV抗原エピトープの同定、疾患修飾薬によるこれらの変化等を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is a major problem in multiple sclerosis (MS) due to the immunosuppressive state caused by disease-modifying drugs. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the reasons why PML is frequently caused by disease-modifying drugs in Japanese MS and to identify risk factors for PML. We found that patients with one HLA had lower anti-JCV antibody positivity and antibody titer, while those with another HLA had higher antibody titer, and that antibody titer was higher in fingolimod users with a longer treatment history, and that age and HLA were related to antibody positivity by multivariate logistic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療が進歩し,多くの病気の治療法が開発され,大きな成果をあげている.その一方で,治療に伴う新たな疾患の発症が問題になっている.多発性硬化症ではフィンゴリモド(多発性硬化症再発抑制薬)による進行性多巣性白質脳症(PML, しばしば致死性になる)発症が問題になっている.本研究では,JCVの原因ウイルスに対する抗体価(ウイルスが体内に存在することの指標)には年齢とHLAの関与が大きいことを明らかにした.したがって,予めリスクの大きい患者に対しては,別の治療法の選択や,厳重なPML発症管理により治療継続できる可能性を示した.