Development of a novel antibody therapy for Alzheimer's disease using anti-Abeta oligomeric minimal fragment antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10763807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 悦朗  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70219468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAβオリゴマー / アルツハイマー型認知症 / Aβオリゴマー抗体 / CDRペプチド / マイクロダイアリシス / Aβオリゴマー特異的抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の病態基盤分子であるアミロイドβオリゴマー(AβOs)のみを標的とする抗体を独自に開発した.本研究では,この発明抗体をもとに,より医療経済への負担が少なく中枢移行性に優れた最小フラグメント化抗体による抗体医薬品の開発する.ヒトのAD病理をよく再現する疾患モデル動物を用いて,これら抗体の投与経路毎の脳内動態と,ADの病態分子へ薬理作用とを高分子マイクロダイアリシス法を用いて一元的に解明することで,投与経路と投与間隔の最適化を計り,先制医療から根治療法までを切れ目なく網羅する画期的な標的分子医療の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a curative therapy for Alzheimer's disease (AD), we have independently developed "minimal fragment antibodies" that recognize the molecules responsible for AD (Aβoligomers). In this study, we examined the pharmacokinetics of these antibodies in the brain and their effects on memory impairment using an animal model of AD. We found that the antibodies were easily transferred into the brain by peripheral administration and distributed in the hippocampus and cerebral cortex. The antibodies also improved memory impairment in model mice to the same level as in normal mice. Since these antibodies have been found to be inexpensive and highly effective, we will continue our research to elucidate the action mechanism in detail and to develop a formulation for clinical application in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が新規開発した最小フラグメント抗体は,優れた脳内移行性を持ち,抗Aβオリゴマーフルボディ抗体に匹敵する記憶障害予防効果を持つだけでなく,従来の抗Aβオリゴマー抗体と異なり神経細胞内にも作用点を持つ可能性を見出した.以上より,本抗体が細胞内Aβオリゴマーの挙動の理解や制御を通してADの病態解明に大きく貢献することが期待できる.社会的には,急速な高齢社会の大きな問題であるADに対して,安価で効果的な根治療法の開発に道を開き,以って医療介護における人的経済的負担の軽減に貢献できると考える.