Impact of altered gut microbiota in multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tetsuya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 欽司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸内細菌叢が医療の分野で注目されている。パーキンソン病(PD)と多系統萎縮症(MSA)は共に神経細胞のαシヌクレイン異常凝集を特徴とする。PDではαシヌクレイン病理が消化管神経叢から迷走神経を通じて脳へと進展し運動障害を発症することが明らかにされてきた。それには腸内細菌叢の関与が考えられ、世界的にも多くの組成解析が報告されている。一方、MSAもまた自律神経障害が必発で消化管疾患として便秘を高頻度に合併する。しかし腸内細菌叢に関する研究は世界的にも極めて少ない。本研究ではMSAで腸内細菌叢の組成分析に加え縦断的に臨床経過との関連性を検討し病態の解明及び進行抑制療法の開発を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) and multiple system atrophy (MSA) are both α-synucleinopathies. While PD is characterized by abnormal microbiota, MSA is less well studied. In this study, we enrolled 18 patients with MSA and their cohabitants, performed 16S rRNA analysis by next-generation sequencing, and analyzed bacterial composition using Qiime2. Samples with a non-zero relative abundance ratio of at least 20% for each bacterium at the genus level were included in this analysis. We could obtain microbiota from 12 patients with MSA and compare to 147 healthy subjects. After the Wilcoxon rank sum test and adjustment by Bonferroni test, only genus Eubacterium showed a significant increase in MSA. Genus Akkermansia, which is increased in PD, showed an increasing trend in MSA. Genera Faecalibacterium and Fusicatenibacter, which are decreased in PD, showed a decreasing trend in MSA. The results of this study suggest that MSA may have a specific abnormal microbiota different from PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)と多系統萎縮症(MSA)はαシヌクレインが関与する運動障害疾患である。PDでは発症に腸内細菌叢の関与が指摘されている一方、MSAは便秘を高頻度に合併するが腸内細菌叢研究は乏しい。本研究によりMSAではgenus Eubacteriumが有意差に増加することが分かった。PDで増加するgenus AkkermansiaはMSAでも増加傾向で、PDで減少するgenera Faecalibacterium、Fusicatenibacterは減少傾向であった。MSAにはPDとは異なる特有の腸内細菌叢が存在することが示され、MSAの病態解明および治療法の開発に重要な知見が得られた。