A novel treatment of cerebral infarction with neuroprotective astrocytes induced by inflammatory microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (20236285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00816952)
馬島 恭子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (30812440)
岡野 栄之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60160694)
伊澤 良兼  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90468471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ミクログリア / ニューロン / ヒトiPS細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 代謝コンパートメント / 脊髄運動ニューロン / ペントースリン酸経路 / 14Cグルコース / アストログリア / ヒトiPSC
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は脳の機能維持機構をアストロサイトの代謝コンパートメントという面で研究を進め、ニューロンの代謝を正常に維持し、酸化ストレスを軽減する作用を担うことを明らかにしてきた。その破綻が脳梗塞急性期の病態であり、ニューロンへ保護作用を持つアストロサイト機能活性化の誘導が新規治療戦略となる。虚血脳においてはミクログリアがアストロサイトの挙動を大きく変化させる。ミクログリアは必ずしも神経障害的アストロサイト(A1)ではなく、神経保護的アストロサイト(A2)の誘導も起こすことを発見した。本研究ではそのA1、A2の分岐をもたらす分子メカニズムを明らかにし、脳梗塞治療のブレークスルーとなる出口戦略を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the metabolism of astrocytes and have made a number of studies on the metabolic profile of neuroprotective astrocytes (A2 astrocyte), and in the process of developing therapeutic applications of A2 astrocyte, we have found that its interaction with cytotoxic and inflammatory microglia (M1 microglia) is important for the A2 astrocyte induction. However, these research results were obtained using cultured cells derived from rodents. As the next step for human application, this study aims to verify metabolic kinetics using astrocytes and microglia differentiated from human-derived iPS cells and to develop a treatment for acute stroke by inducing A2 astrocyte. We have successfully measured glucose metabolic profiles in human astrocytes and microglia in vitro. The results will lead to the novel stroke treatment through the astrocytic neuroprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞(ニューロン)の機能維持には高度に制御された脳微小循環環境が必要であり、その破綻は急性期脳梗塞のみならず、慢性低灌流による大脳白質病変(脱髄と軸索障害)、βアミロイドの排出障害をトリガーとするアルツハイマー病の原因ともなる。ニューロンと微小循環に介在する細胞はアストロサイトのみであり、その神経機能維持・保護、微小循環制御機構解明は重要な課題である。ヒトiPS細胞由来のアストロサイトの代謝プロファイルをin vitroで詳細に検討した本研究結果は、同様に誘導したニューロン、ミクログリアとの相互作用と併せ、急性期脳梗塞のみならず神経変性疾患、神経免疫疾患の病態解明と治療法開発に資する。