Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of dopaminergic neurodegenerative disorders using a large genome resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Manabu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70468578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 臣二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00339996)
村上 晶  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 網膜色素変性症 / 次世代シーケンサー / 原因遺伝子 / オートファジー / 遺伝子 / ドーパミン / 神経細胞変性 / エクソーム / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞死 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病 (PD) は運動症状に加え認知症などの非運動症状もしばしば併発し、その1つとして色覚異常が指摘されている。網膜には5種類の神経細胞があり、その全てにドーパミ ンが作用する。近年、網膜における菲薄化やαシヌクレインの蓄積がPDの早期バイオマー カーとなる可能性が臨床的・病理学的観察から示されているが分子遺伝学的な報告は無い。 本研究ではPDと網膜色素変性症 (RP) を合併する濃厚な家系を6家系について原因遺伝子を同定すると共に、PDとRPの遺伝的相互作用、さらには分子病態機能を明らかにするためにiPS細胞を使い脳と網膜の特徴を有するドーパミン神経細胞分化法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a whole exome sequencing (WES) of six families with Parkinson's disease (PD) complicated by retinitis pigmentosa (RP). We have successfully improved the efficiency of candidate variants filtering using the gene list obtained from the MIMmatch database. We identified a disease-specific gene X in one family by WES. Gene X was validated using genomic DNA from 1,029 PD or hereditary eye disease patients by Sanger sequencing, and rare variants were detected in three autosomal dominant PD and 17 patients with sporadic PD. Most of the PD patients with rare variants in gene X were young-onset PD with age of onset less than 50 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見された遺伝子XはすでにPD以外の神経変性疾患において発症原因となることが報告されている、したがって、遺伝子Xにおいて若年発症常染色体顕性遺伝性PDという新たな表現型を定義することができ、遺伝子X関連疾患スペクトラムという新しい概念を提唱することが可能となった意味で本研究の意義は大きい。遺伝子Xは細胞内分解システムであるオートファジー・リソソーム系において重要な役割を演じているタンパク質をコードしていることはすでに明らかとなっており、今後モデル細胞やモデル動物を使った病態生理機能解析を推進することでPDの新しい診断や治療法の開発に寄与することが可能であると考えられる。