Mechanism of Neuronal Damage by virus-infected cells in HAM/TSP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Araya Natsumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80440353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM) / 神経障害 / Tax / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 中枢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
HAMの主病態は、HTLV-1感染細胞に起因した脊髄の慢性炎症による神経傷害と変性であり、感染細胞の詳細な解析はHAM病態の理解及びその制御に必須である。これまでに研究代表者はHTLV-1感染細胞による炎症の慢性化機構を明らかにし、さらに、炎症部で生じる神経傷害メカニズムの解明を目指している。
研究代表者は、HTLV-1感染細胞を主に含むHAM患者CD4+T細胞における中枢神経再生阻害因子の過剰発現の発見より、その因子が有する神経傷害活性に着目し、本研究では、HTLV-1感染細胞に発現する中枢神経再生阻害因子を介したHAMの神経細胞傷害機構を究明し、HAM脊髄の神経傷害を標的とした新規治療法開発への基盤構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-1)-associated myelopathy/tropical spastic paraparesis (HAM/TSP) is a rare neurodegenerative chronic inflammatory disease clearly caused by HTLV-1 retroviral infection. However, the direct evidence by which HTLV-1-induced hyperactive immune response induce the central nervous system damage has not yet been demonstrated. This study is the first to demonstrate that HTLV-1-infected cells in HAM/TSP patients contribute not only to chronic inflammation but also to neural cell damage. We also identified a factor that plays an important role in neuronal damage by HTLV-1-infected cells. Therefore, this study could suggest a new therapeutic strategy for HAM/TSP that targets neuropathy mediated by this factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、HAMの治療薬開発はHAMの感染細胞や慢性炎症に対する探索や評価に限られていたが、本研究成果によりHAMの神経障害機構が明らかになることにより、治療戦略として新たに神経障害の抑制を標的とした新薬開発が可能となる。従って、学術的にも臨床的にも重要な課題の解決に結びつく成果になると考える。また、HAMは先進国の中でその患者が多いのは日本のみであるため、HAMの病態や発症予防法・治療法に関する我が国での研究成果は世界中から期待されており、本研究の成果は国際的にも社会貢献という側面からも意義あるものとなる。