Mechanism of the coadministration of antidepressants with dopamine partial agonist for treatment-resistant major depressive disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitaichi Yuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80374445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳内微小透析 / ドパミン / 側坐核 / ドパミン部分アゴニスト / ドパミン部分作動薬 / 抗うつ効果 / 難治性うつ病 / 報酬予測課題 / 脳内微小透析法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドパミン部分作動薬の抗うつ効果増強作用を明らかにすることで、難治性うつ病のメカニズムを解明し、適切な薬物療法を臨床の場にフィードバックすることを目的としている。
1、脳内微小透析法を用いて、ドパミン部分作動薬と抗うつ薬との併用によるラットの細胞外ドパミン、セロトニン、ノルアドレナリン濃度の変化を測定し、その作用メカニズムを検討する。
2、難治性うつ病患者に対して、ドパミン部分作動薬を服用前後で報酬予測課題fMRIを施行し、腹側線条体の神経活動を測定する。生化学的なマーカーとして血液中のhomovanillic acid をあわせて測定し、ドパミン神経伝達への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination of milnacipran, a serotonin noradrenailine reuptake inhibitor, and aripiprazole, a partial dopamine agonist, did not increase extracellular dopamine levels in the nucleus accumbens of rats, but significantly increase noradrenaline leves.Co-administration of sertraline with aripiprazole significantly decreased scores of forced swim test. Conversely, combination of low-dose aripiprazole and sertraline tended to higher score than high-dose aripiprazole. Co-administration of aripiprazole (3mg and 9mg) with sertraline prolonged immobility time.Pharmacological resluts were inconsistent with behavioral findeing.
We were preparing for clinical research, but due to covid-19, we decided to stop the clinical research considering the safety of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎研究の結果では、抗うつ薬とSSRI/SNRIによる抗うつ効果増強のメカニズムはそれぞれの抗うつ薬で異なった作用機序が関係している可能性が示唆された。臨床場面において、ドパミン部分アゴニストと併用に効果的な抗うつ薬の選択には、さらなる基礎研究の推進に加えて、うつ病患者さんによる臨床研究が今後重要と考えられた。