Examination of Co-occurring Problems and Comorbidity in Neurodevelopmental Disorders and Exploration of Individualized Early Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tomoya  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20832041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40568846)
足立 匡基  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50637329)
坂本 由唯  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60770386)
高橋 芳雄  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 講師 (70760891)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 疫学 / 縦断データ解析 / 発達 / 疫学研究 / 精神病理 / 神経発達障害 / 発達軌跡曲線 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
5歳児発達健診の横断研究データにネットワーク分析を用いて、神経発達障害群及び内在化・外在化障害とのネットワーク構造を探索することで、個々の症状レベルでの相関と相互作用、また2つ以上の疾患の橋渡しとなる症状群を同定し、この分野で臨床上困難とされてきた合併症の精神病理の洞察を深め、今後の治療介入研究を促進することが可能となる。さらに、学校調査縦断データを用いて、児の社会性、感情、そして行動の発達の軌跡曲線パターンを探索し、予後予測因子となる5歳児の特徴的な発達ネットワーク構造を同定することで、個々の発達特性により応じたテーラーメードな早期療育と治療の開発へと大きく貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationships among neurodevelopmental traits and emotional and behavioral problems in 5-year-old children diagnosed with neurodevelopmental disorders (autism spectrum disorder, intellectual developmental disorder, attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, and/or motor coordination disorder) on a developmental examination by our research team. At the same time, we examined changes in students' emotional, behavioral, and social characteristics in data from annual school surveys of elementary and junior high school students in Hirosaki City, and investigated how these patterns of change are related to adolescent behavior (including Internet addiction behavior).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では発達障害と情緒・行動問題の併存のメカニズムを症状レベル調べ、異なる疾患や状態をつなぐ橋渡し症状を明らかにした。合併症の治療において橋渡し症状が介入の標的になることが近年報告されており、本研究結果は、併存状態にある発達障害における今後の介入研究の基盤となる。学校調査の研究では、発達障害の特性とインターネット依存行動の持続や発生との関連が明らかになった。この結果は、発達障害やその特性の早期発見・介入が就学後の行動への影響を持つ可能性を示した。