Analysis of Alzheimer's disease model neurons focusing on synaptic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Noriko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90643114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状突起スパイン / ドレブリン / ハイスループット解析 / 超解像顕微鏡 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の高齢化社会においてアルツハイマー病は原因究明と診断・治療法の開発が待たれている神経変性疾患の一つであるが、細胞死を伴わないシナプス機能不全が認知機能障害と相関することが明らかになっている。シナプス機能にはシナプス後部を構成する樹状突起スパインが重要な役割を果たし、その形態維持にはアクチン線維に結合するドレブリンが関わる。アルツハイマー病の初期症状である記憶障害の基盤にはドレブリンが減少することによるスパイン形態安定性の欠損が考えられる。本研究では病態モデル神経細胞を開発し樹状突起スパイン内のドレブリン等タンパク質の局在性変化に着目したアルツハイマー病のシナプス機能不全の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease causes cognitive dysfunction such as dementia, and it is reported that the degree of cognitive dysfunction correlates with synaptic dysfunction. It is important to reveal the synaptic dysfunction in Alzheimer’s disease focusing on dendritic spines, because they are the main structures of excitatory synapses. To study Alzheimer’s disease focusing on dendritic spines, a new animal model of Alzheimer’s disease was made in this study. In addition, as an in vitro analysis system is necessary to study the dendritic spine level of the disease, in vitro high-content imaging analysis system was established. Drebrin, an actin-binding protein that accumulates at dendritic spines, is a good marker for synaptic states. The dendritic spines of cultured neurons from a new animal model of Alzheimer’s disease were analyzed focusing on drebrin. It is suggested that the exodus of drebrin from dendritic spines causes synaptic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病脳のシナプス機能不全の実態はその検証があまり進んでいない。本研究ではモデル神経細胞を用いてin vitro解析系を開発し、スパインレベルでの解析を可能とした。今後、さらに検証を進めることでアルツハイマー病におけるシナプス機能不全の実態を明らかにすることができると期待される。さらに本研究では、ドレブリンをシナプス機能マーカーとし、医薬品のシナプス機能安全性評価などへ応用可能なシナプス機能評価のハイスループット化を実現させた。