Multi-modal analysis forcused on activated microglia in brain for developing new-generation seeds of pharmacotherapy of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kameno Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40537255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横倉 正倫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
桑原 斉  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50456117)
山末 英典  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80436493)
和久田 智靖  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / うつ病 / DPA713 / DASB / 双極性障害 / [11C]-DASB / [11C]-DPA713 / セロトニントランスポーター / 活性化ミクログリア / MRS / ミクログリア / マルチモダル
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病患者数は年々増加し、その対策は喫緊の課題である。近年、神経炎症仮説とグルタミン神経仮説に基づく新薬の治験結果が報告されたが、いずれも効果は非常に限定的であった。そこで、活性化ミクログリアとセロトニントランスポーターのダブルトレーサーPET、1H MEGA-PRESS MRS、炎症性サイトカインとトリプトファン代謝物のメタボローム解析によるマルチモダル解析を行い、神経炎症とセロトニン/グルタミン神経系と抑うつ症状の相関性を検討する。そして、うつ病病態における活性化ミクログリアとセロトニン/グルタミン神経系の相互作用の役割を明確にし、新たな治療シーズの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By March 2022, 16 people in the depression group and 19 people in the healthy control group were recruited. There was no significant difference in the background and WAIS-III results. On the other hand, psychological tests related to the symptoms of depression showed significant differences. General blood tests showed no significant difference between the two groups. In addition, PET examinations of depressed patients showed a significant decrease in the binding potential of DASB in the frontal and occipital lobes. MRS showed a significant decrease in GABA concentration in the medial prefrontal cortex / anterior cingulate cortex of depressed patients.
The subjects of this study are currently recruiting. Therefore, the results have not been summarized and presentations at academic conferences and publications in papers have not been possible. After recruiting a sufficient number of samples, we plan to analyze the results and publish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後十分なサンプル数を確保したのちに各種解析を行い結果の解釈を行う予定である。そのため、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義については解析結果を踏まえて検討する予定である。