Influence of deep and subcortical white matter lesions on pathophysiology of Insomnia disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 部長 (00415580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不眠症 / 身体症状症 / 疼痛性障害 / 大脳白質病変
Outline of Research at the Start
不眠症は「不眠に対する恐怖」と「生理的過覚醒」が病態の中核をなす症候群であるが、一部の患者は眠れているにもかかわらず「全く眠れてない」という「睡眠状態誤認」を呈する。「睡眠状態誤認」は、「獏とした健康障害への不安」を基に生じる認知構造として身体症状症と共通した特徴を示し、加齢に伴い増強する疾患共通の治療抵抗因子であると推測される。特に、大脳灰白皮質の萎縮性病変および脳微小血管障害を背景とした大脳白質病変が、この認知構造に関与している可能性が推測される。本研究は、上記病態関連性および、身体愁訴、疼痛症状との関連を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep and subcortical white matter lesion volume of 46 patients with chronic insomnia was calculated. It showed a significant correlation between insomnia severity and the deep and subcortical white matter lesion volume. When insomnia patients with comorbid obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) were analyzed separately, significant positive correlations were found in both the insomnia and OSA comorbid groups, with the OSA comorbid group showing stronger correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不眠症の病態に大脳深部白質病変の影響は強く、白質病変の主たる原因である虚血性変化のリスク因子(OSA等)を有する場合、不眠症の器質基盤が強化されることが推察された。不眠症の発症・増悪を防止するには、虚血性変化を促進し得る疾患の発症・増悪を予防する医学的介入の重要性が示唆された。