Development of a diagnostic and severity assessment method for schizophrenia by AI analysis using EEG and MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ryouhei Ishii  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (40372619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 学  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
岩瀬 真生  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60362711)
畑 真弘  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80816223)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (90533802)
内藤 泰男  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (40342224)
田中 宏明  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (60364030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波 / 脳磁図 / 統合失調症 / 認知症 / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング / 機械学習 / 作業療法 / 深層学習 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究により、脳波・脳磁図のデータから統合失調症の特徴を識別する人工知能が開発されることで、統合失調症のより正確な診断が可能になると考えられる。特に脳波は、多くの医療機関で利用可能な簡便な検査機であるため、今回開発する人工知能によって、幅広く実地臨床で確定診断の補助として応用可能な人工知能を作成することができる。脳波・脳磁図ビッグデータに人工知能を適用し、統合失調症の特徴的脳活動を同定し識別することで、統合失調症の予防と治療に貢献し、この疾患による医療費や介護費用を含む莫大な社会損失を軽減することに寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an artificial intelligence to diagnose and evaluate the severity of schizophrenia with high accuracy by Deep Neural Network (DNN) using EEG and magnetoencephalography. As a preliminary step, we first established a DNN-based differential diagnosis method using EEG for dementia and published it as an academic paper. As a result of repeated tests of differential diagnosis by having the DNN trained by supervised data analyze EEG data of dementia from multiple institutions, an extremely promising DNN was developed, showing a high differential rate of more than 90%. We plan to proceed with similar supervised training and validation using EEG data from schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳波・脳磁図を用いて、まずは認知症の脳波を用いたDNNによる鑑別診断法を確立し、学術論文として発表した。教師データによってトレーニングされたDNNに、多施設の認知症の脳波データを解析させ、鑑別診断のテストを繰り返した結果、90%以上の高い鑑別率を示しており、極めて有望なDNNが成長した。今後は統合失調症の脳波データを用いて同様の教師付き学習と検証を進めていく予定であり、精神科の臨床診断の現場に大きなインパクトを与えるものである。